Chamaeleons.com
[…] [144] The Stolt Loyalty [1993] 2 Lloyd's Rep 281, The Indian Endurance (No 2) Republic of India and another v India Steamship Co Ltd [1996] 3 All ER 641. See also Wilken & Villiers, “Waiver, Variation and Estoppel”, 1998, at section 8.061.

[145] Greenwood v. Martins Bank Ltd [1932] 1 KB 371, CA per Greer L.J. at 388.

[146] The formula was developed by various cases and summarized in Mercantile Credit v. Hamblin [1965] 2 Q.B. 242, per Pearson L.J. at 271.

[147] [1918] AC 777.

[148] [1965] 2 Q.B. 242 at 271, [1964] All E.R. 592 (C.A.).

[149] For example, sub-section (d) of §1643 of Consumer Credit Protection Act (Chapter 41) of the United States provides that “Except as provided in this section, a cardholder incurs no liability from the unauthorized use of a credit card”.

[150] Peter E. Sayer, “Credit Cards and The Law, an Introduction” (1988).

[151] C.Y. Lee, “Law on Consumer Credit” (1990).

[152] Scholfield v. The Earl of Londesborough [1896] A.C.514(H.L.).

[153] 212 A 2d. 533 (DC Cir. 1965).

[154] Whitehead v Tuckett (1812) 15 East 400, 411, Dickinson v.