Chamaeleons.com
[…] [214] Regulation Z, 12C.F.R. Section 226.9(c) and 226.6 and U.C.C.C. S3.205.

[215] For example the Prepaid cards of Visa which grew at triple-digit rates in 2004 under over 2000 programs in over 30 countries; Verified by Visa that is capable to cut back 72% in the chargeback rate.

[216] C.Y.Lee, ‘Consumer Credit and Security over Personalty — The Law in Singapore’ (Ph.D. dissertation, University of London, 1978) and “Towards new Consumer Credit Protection Legislation in Singapore’, Mal. L.R. 266 (1979). See discussion in Section 1.1 in chapter 4.

[217] Such as the enactment of the Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act (Cap 52A) in 2003.

[218] For example, US Code, Title 15, Chapter 41, Subchapter VI, § 1693g Consumer liability: “in no event, however, shall a consumer’s liability for an unauthorized transfer exceed the lesser of $50”

[219] This chart was extracted from the same source of chart 9.

[220] See E.P. Ellinger, “Modern Banking Law”, Third Edition, Chapter 12(5)(iii), especially the rules in Regina. v. Preddy [1996] AC 815.

[221] See E.P. Ellinger, “Modern Banking Law”, Third Edition, Chapter 13 (5).