PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (R.D. at 46).

Although the Restructuring Settlement provided for a generation rate cap through 2010 for both Companies, the Restructuring Settlement expressly provided that the Companies could seek an exception to the rate cap pursuant to Section 2804(4)(iii) of the Act, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2804(4)(iii). That Section reads in pertinent part:

An electric distribution utility may seek, and the commission may approve, an exception to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (i) and (ii) [relating to rate caps] only in any of the following circumstances:

(A) The electric distribution utility meets the requirements for extraordinary rate relief under section 1308(e) (relating to voluntary changes in rates).

* * * *

(D) The electric distribution utility is subject to significant increases in the unit rate of fuel for utility generation or the price of purchased power that are outside of the control of the utility and that would not allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return.

* * * *

(F) The electric distribution utility seeks to increase its allowance for nuclear decommissioning costs to reflect new information not available at the time the utility’s existing rates were determined, and such costs are not recoverable in the competitive generation market and are not covered in the competitive transition charge or intangible transition charge, and such costs would not allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return.

* * * *

66 Pa. C.S. § 2804(4)(iii).

The ALJs also discussed the merger of GPU (the Companies’ former parent) and FirstEnergy.