PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Long Term Firm Transmission Rights in Organized Electricity Markets. (Emphasis added). Thus, it is the transmission system which creates the potential for congestion and triggers the need for risk management tools that result in congestion charges. As the ALJs stated, “if there is no constraint on the transmission system, there are no congestion costs, regardless of the generating stations’ location or dispatch order.” We agree.

In addition to the foregoing, we note the definition of transmission and distribution costs contained in Section 2803 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2803: “All costs directly or indirectly incurred to provide transmission and distribution services to retail customers. This includes the return of and return on capital investments necessary to provide transmission and distribution services and associated operating expenses, including applicable taxes.” Clearly, the congestion costs at issue here are costs incurred to provide transmission services to retail customers. The FERC has approved inclusion of almost all of these charges in PJM’s Open Access Transmission Tariff as transmission related charges.