PENNSYLVANIA
[…] According to the Companies, both generation and transmission rates are by-passable by shopping customers. That includes the TSC Rider. (Id. at 7).

4. Disposition

Most of the Parties have agreed that a TSC is an appropriate mechanism for the Companies to recover transmission costs. OTS objected to the TSC on the basis that there is no prudency oversight under Section 1307(e) of the Code which is necessary for a reconcilable charge such as the TSC. We will deny OTS’ Exception No. 4. We agree with the ALJs and the Companies that Section 1307(e) provides more than sufficient oversight. Specifically, Section 1307(e)(2) provides that the Commission will hold an annual hearing on the TSC “and any matters pertaining to the use . . . of such automatic adjustment clause in the preceding period and may include the present and subsequent periods.” We find that Section 1307(e) provides this Commission with sufficient oversight authority.

Several Parties filed Exceptions to the ALJs’ inclusion of congestion charges in the TSC. We will deny these Exceptions (MEIUG/PICA Exc. No. 1; Constellation Exc. No. 2; OCA Exc. No. 12).