California
[…] Section 11.3 addresses the need for a PTYR mechanism and the related question of whether it should apply to 2004 and 2005 or to 2005 only. As explained in Section 11.3, we find that adoption of a PTYR mechanism is justified for this GRC cycle. The remainder of Section 11 addresses the appropriate elements of the mechanism. Sections 11.4 through 11.9 address, respectively, productivity adjustments, SONGS 2 & 3 planned outage costs, capital costs, O&M escalation, so-called “Z-Factors,” and filing procedures.

2 Revenue Balancing Account

Section 739.10 (added by Stats. 2001, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch.8, Sec. 10) provides that “[t]he commission shall ensure that errors in estimates of demand elasticity or sales do not result in material over or undercollections of the electrical corporations.” Pursuant to this statute, in D.02-04-055, the Commission approved a revenue balancing account mechanism that assures recovery of SCE’s authorized distribution revenue requirement under the PBR mechanism.