California
[…] A large change in customer participation numbers has only a modest impact on administrative costs. We find insufficient justification for balancing account treatment for load-control programs except for air conditioning cycling devices, and therefore deny TURN’s recommendation.

4 Economic and Business Development Costs

Section 740.4 directs the Commission to authorize utilities to engage in programs to encourage economic development (subdivision (a)) and to allow recovery of reasonable expenses for such programs to the extent of ratepayer benefit (subdivision (b)). Subdivision (h) of Section 740.4 states the Legislature’s intent that rate recovery shall be allowed “to the extent the utility incurring or proposing to incur those expenses and rate discounts demonstrates that the ratepayers of the public utility will derive a benefit from those programs.”