The Psychopathic Personality Inventory:
[…] In other words, the criminal CST statute was deemed applicable in juvenile cases, but to be applied at the discretion of the court hearing the case.

The application of criminal CST statutes to juvenile court creates ambiguity that has yet to be addressed by the law and that renders the task of juvenile CST examiners more difficult (see Heilbrun, Hawk, & Tate, 1996 for an example of the latter). For example, per Washington State law, RCW 10.77 provides the definition, “Incompetency means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of mental disease or defect (emphasis added).” The mental illness predicate, on its face, seems to eliminate cases in which a juvenile respondent lacks these capacities due to normal developmental immaturity. This is despite the research discussed above that suggests normal immaturity may cause incompetency.