State ex rel. Bowling v. DeWine
[…] The extended benefit period
also applied to PUA and PEUC benefits. See Pub.L. No. 116-260, section 201 and 206. On
March 11, 2021, Congress extended the PUA, PEUC, and FPUC benefit periods until
September 6, 2021. See American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, Pub.L. No. 117-2, Title IX,
Subtitle A, Part 1, Section 9011, 9013 and 9016, 135 Stat. 4, 118-20, codified at 15 U.S.C.
9021(c), 9023(b)(3)(A)(iii) & (e)(2), and 9025(g).
{? 4} The CARES Act required the United States Secretary of Labor to provide
PUA, PEUC, and FPUC benefits pursuant to agreements with states. See 15 U.S.C. 9021(f),
9023(a) and 9025(a). The provisions governing PEUC and FPUC benefits contained
identical language concerning a state's discretion to enter into and end any agreement for
benefits: "Any State which desires to do so may enter into and participate in an agreement
under this section with the Secretary of Labor * * *. Any State which is a party to an
agreement under this section may, upon providing 30 days' written notice to the Secretary,
terminate such agreement." 15 U.S.C. 9023(a) and 9025(a)(1).
{? 5} On March 28, 2020, Governor DeWine entered into an agreement with the
Secretary of Labor authorizing a number of CARES Act unemployment benefits for
Ohioans, including PUA, PEUC, and FPUC benefits. (Mar. 28, 2020 Agreement Between