INTRODUCTION .gov
[…] (D.20-09-034, p. 9, citing CEQA Guidelines, § 15384(a), Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.2.) Thus, the “fair argument test” asks the lead agency to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support a fair argument that the project may have a significant environmental impact. (See Agoura Cornell Knoll v. City of Agoura Hills (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 665, 675-76.) Public controversy is not substantial evidence. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.2; 14 Cal. Code Regs., § 15064(f)(4).) Moreover, substantial evidence is not “[a]rgument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly erroneous or inaccurate, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to or are not caused by physical impacts on the environment.” (14 Cal. Code Regs., § 15384(a).) In weighing such evidence, the inquiry is not whether any argument can be made “but rather whether such an argument can fairly be made.” (Friends of “B” Street v. City of Hayward (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 988, 1003 (emphasis in original).)