The Lost Right: Redress of Grievances
[…] It is basic contractual law: promises made to gain ratification comprise the contract.

4. Much has been written about the first and third great rights; but scholars, lawyers and judges have failed us on the second. Or, perhaps they have betrayed us.

5. According to the right of redress, as the Founders described it, we have a right to withhold taxes if government violates our rights. But, as American courts describe the right, we must suffer the injury, pay taxes, and then, if we have anything left, sue for redress.

6. The nostrum that taxes are to be paid before redress is asserted by Congress at 26 USC 7421, which states, among other things, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." One of the hundreds of cases pertaining to this section declares the nostrum very clearly,