Attorneys_versus_Lawyers___Statutes_versus_Laws
[…] 37. A citizen or resident of the first "United States" does not pay a tax on his "compensation for personal services actually rendered" while residing outside of the first "United States", because Congress has exempted all such compensation from taxation under 26 U.S.C., Section 911(a)(1), which reads as follows:

911(a) Exclusion from Gross Income. -- ... [T]here shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation ... (1) the foreign earned income of such individual ....

38. When residing without (outside) this "United States", the citizen or resident of this "United States" pays no tax on "foreign earned income", but is required to file a return, claiming the exemption (see IRS Form 2555).