Attorneys_versus_Lawyers___Statutes_versus_Laws
[…] (1) United States* or U.S.* (first meaning)

The name of the sovereign Nation, occupying the position of other sovereigns in the family of nations.

(2) United States** or U.S.** (second meaning)

The federal government and the limited territory over which it exercises exclusive sovereign authority.

(3)United States-Corp or US-Corp as a private corporation – 1871 -- UScorp

(4) United States*** or U.S.***

The collective name for the States united by and under the Constitution for the United States of America.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

28 U.S.C. 1603(a)(3) states as follows:

(3) which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section 1332(c) and (d) of this title ....

Section 1332(d). The word "States", as used in this section, includes the Territories, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

Examples of Two Definitions

of the term "United States" in 26 U.S.C.

First Definition

32. 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(9):