Attorneys_versus_Lawyers___Statutes_versus_Laws
[…] Pannill v. Roanoke, 252 F. 910, 914

The following is part of a sample legal brief which correctly and affirmatively rebuts a court’s or government agency’s presumption of Federal jurisdiction follows:

******* Start of excerpt from Brief *******

My filing status is outside the territorial jurisdiction of the "United States" as defined at Title 18 U.S.C. (Crimes), Section 7(3), to wit:

“Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.”

This term "state" evidently does not embrace one of the 50 States (where I am a free inhabitant), united by the Constitution, because they are separate governments or foreign states with respect to the "United States" (i.e., D.C., its territories, possessions and enclaves).