By: Sibley, et al.S.B. No. 7
[…] CHAPTER 40. COMPETITION FOR MUNICIPALLY OWNED UTILITIES

AND RIVER AUTHORITIES

SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS

Sec. 40.001.  APPLICABLE LAW. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this chapter governs the transition to and the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry for municipally owned utilities. This chapter controls over any other provision of this title, except Sections 39.155, 39.157(d), and 39.203.

Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter, "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility" shall mean that body created in accordance with Article 1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes.