Question
[…] Question C-1: Must an LEA evaluate a child upon the request of the parent at any time during the RTI process? May a parent request an initial special education evaluation at any time during the RTI process?

Answer: If the LEA agrees with the parent that the child may be a child who is eligible for special education services, the LEA must evaluate the child. The Federal regulations at 34 CFR §300.301(b) allow a parent to request an evaluation at any time. If an LEA declines the parent’s request for an evaluation, the LEA must issue a prior written notice as required under 34 CFR §300.503(a)(2) which states, “written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be given to the parents of a child with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child.” The parent can challenge this decision by requesting a due process hearing to resolve the dispute regarding the child’s need for an evaluation.