I. Constitution and Empire 4
[…] o Additionally, the threat of inflicting such pain is a predicate act under the statute. A threat may be implicit or explicit. In criminal law, courts generally determine whether an individual’s words or actions constitute a threat by examining whether a reasonable person in the same circumstances would conclude that a threat had been made.

- Second, Section 2340(2)(B) provides that prolonged mental harm, constituting torture, can be caused by "the administration or application or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality."

o Disruption of the senses or personality alone is insufficient to fall within the scope of this subsection; instead, that disruption must be profound.