Msa.maryland.gov
[…] Further, in a separate section, the recommendations not approved by the Task Force are set forth. With respect to each recommendation, whether approved or not approved by the Task Force, the member making the recommendation is identified and the final vote of the Task Force and how each member voted is stated.

RECOMMENDATIONS APPROVED BY THE TASK FORCE

A. Modification Of The Relocation Assistance Law

1. Compensation For Substitute Tangible

Personal Property

Under § 12-205(a)(2) of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, a displaced business is entitled to “[a]ctual direct loss of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not exceeding an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate the personal property, as determined by the agency.” Section 24.301(g)(16) of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that, if a business moves from a location and an item of tangible personal property is replaced with a substitute item, the displaced business is entitled to the lesser of (1) the cost of the replacement item, or (2)