SUPREME COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] [IF PETITIONING IN COUNTY WHERE CRIMINAL CHARGES WERE BROUGHT...] Under CPLR 7002(b)(3) “a petition for a writ shall be made to . . . 3. any justice of the Supreme Court . . . .” Whereas this petition for a writ is made to Judge [JUDGE'S NAME], a Justice of the Supreme Court, [INSERT COUNTY], this Court has jurisdiction over [CLIENT]’s petition for a writ. Finally, under CPLR § 7002(b)(5), “a petition for a writ shall be made to . . . 5. in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants, a person held as a trial inmate in a city detention institution shall petition for a writ to the supreme court in the county in which the charge for which the inmate is being detained is pending.” Whereas [CLIENT] is a person held as a trial inmate in a city detention institution, namely, the New York City Department of Corrections, in a city having a million or more inhabitants, and whereas [CLIENT] is being detained after [CLIENT'S] case was disposed with [INSERT DISPOSITION] in [INSERT