SUPREME COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] The Department of Correction’s continued detention of [CLIENT] following the completion of this case violates the Fourteenth Amendment substantive and procedural due process clause.

As set forth below, the Department of Corrections’ continued detention of [CLIENT] in the absence of a securing order solely based on a civil immigration detainer is illegal.

[INSERT JURISDICTION ARGUMENT...choose relevant argument below]

[IF PETITIONING IN COUNTY WHERE CLIENT IS DETAINED... ]This Court has jurisdiction over this matter in that CPLR 7002(b)(1), (3), and (5) authorizes the filing of a Writ of Habeas with this Court. Under CPLR § 7002(b)(1) the Writ of Habeas “shall be made to: 1. the supreme court in the judicial district in which the person is detained . . . .” [CLIENT] is presently detained by the Department of Corrections in [INSERT COUNTY] and is petitioning a writ in the Supreme Court, [INSERT COUNTY].