Superior Court, State of California
[…] The court finds that records of a call or text placed by plaintiff to the police department to report the incident at the time of the incident is directly relevant to plaintiff’s claims in the action and potentially relevant for impeachment or corroboration of relevant testimony.

Notwithstanding relevancy, plaintiff asserts that because authorization of the customer is absent, the plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 is clear that the subpoena is not enforceable.

Validity of subpoena

Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 states “A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.”

Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code in pertinent part provides that

“(a) No telephone or telegraph corporation shall make available … without first obtaining the residential subscriber’s consent, in writing, any of the following information: