Superior Court, State of California
[…] D. Defendants’ Objections.

Defendants raised objections on the bases that the request is unintelligible, vague and ambiguous because the request fails to describe the documents requested with reasonable particularity (Code of Civil Procedure, § 2031.030(c)(1).)

E. Discussion.

“In short, as Justice Murphy said for the court in Hickman v. Taylor, 329 U.S. 495, 507, ‘discovery, like all matters of procedure, has ultimate and necessary boundaries.’” (Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 12, 19.)

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2017.020(a) states: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

The request of plaintiffs calls for the defendants to produce every policy on every subject maintained for a period of four years. The request is irrelevant on its face and should be more narrowly tailored to seek documents pertaining to policies related to the cause of action in the complaint.