Existing and Proposed Ethics Opinions Affecting Real Property Practitioners and Paralegals
[…] Inquiry:

 

Attorney A forms Corporation X in order that the corporation might be appointed substitute trustee on a deed of trust when a lender asks Attorney A to handle the foreclosure. Attorney A’s wife and paralegal each own stock in Corporation X.

 

If Attorney A’s wife and paralegal own any interest in Corporation X, may Attorney A represent the beneficiary/lender in a contested foreclosure proceeding if Corporation X is appointed substitute trustee?

 

Opinion:

 

No. As noted in N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(c), a trustee on a deed of trust is “a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” Because of the conflict between the neutral, fiduciary role of trustee and the role of advocate, a number of ethics opinions also hold that a lawyer serving as a trustee in a contested foreclosure proceeding may not represent the beneficiary or the grantor in the proceeding. 2008 FEO 11 (listing