Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Section 18-18-427(2), C.R.S. 2020, states that: “In the event a case brought pursuant to sections 18-18-425 to 18-18-430 is tried before a jury, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on issues raised pursuant to this section. Such hearing shall be conducted in camera.” Although the Committee has not drafted a special instruction identifying these factors, it may be appropriate for the court to do so.4.See § 18-18-426(2)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Drug paraphernalia’ does not include any marijuana accessories as defined in section 16(2)(g) of article XVIII of the state constitution . . . .”).5.In 2019, the Committee amended this definition, along with the statutory citations in Comments 1 and 4, pursuant to a legislative amendment. See Ch. 273, sec. 8, §?18-18-426, 2019 Colo. Sess.