Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of bias-motivated crime (fear).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bias-motivated crime (fear).COMMENT1.See § 18-9-121(2)(b), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:36 (defining “bodily injury”); Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:273 (defining “person with a disability”); Instruction F:342 (defining “sexual orientation”); see also § 18-9-121(5)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Physical or mental disability’ refers to a disability as used in the definition of the term ‘person with a disability’ in section 18-6.5-102(11).”).9-1:68 BIAS-MOTIVATED CRIMES (PROPERTY)The elements of bias-motivated crime (property) are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.with the intent,4.to intimidate or harass another person because of that person’s actual or perceived race,