Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] However, Jolly was decided under the pre-1994 driving under restraint statute, section 42-2-130(1), which, unlike the current section 42-2-138(1)(a), (d)(I), did not explicitly include knowledge of the restraint as an element of the offense. See Jolly, 742 P.2d at 894 (quoting 42-2-130(1)(a)); see also Ch. 337, sec. 1, § 42-2-138(1)(a), (d)(I), 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 2155 (enacting section 42-2-138 to replace section 42-2-130, as part of a complete recodification of Title 42). Accordingly, the Committee has revised the model instruction so that it is in accord with the definition of “knowledge” in section 42-2-138(4)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Knowledge’ means actual knowledge of any restraint from whatever source or knowledge of circumstances sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be aware that such person’s license or privilege to drive was under restraint. ‘Knowledge’ does not mean knowledge of a particular restraint or knowledge of the duration of restraint.”), and the supreme court’s explanation of that definition:The second part of this definition involves in part the use of an objective reasonable person standard.