Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of intentional misrepresentation of entitlement to an assistance animal.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of intentional misrepresentation of entitlement to an assistance MENT1.See § 18-13-107.3(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:23.5 (defining “assistance animal”); Instruction F:185 (defining “intentionally”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”).3.Section 18-13-107.3(5)(b) defines “disability” as follows: “‘Disability’ has the same meaning as set forth in the federal ‘Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990’, 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations and includes a handicap as that term is defined in the federal ‘Fair Housing Act’, 42 U.S.C. sec. 3601 et seq., as amended, and 24 CFR 100.201.” Because other statutory definitions of “disability” explicitly decline to incorporate the federal definition, see Instruction F:184, the Committee has not defined this term.