Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] SIMULATED“Simulated” means the explicit depiction or description of any of the following types of conduct, which creates the appearance of such conduct: patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sex acts, normal or perverted, including sexual intercourse, sodomy, and sexual bestiality; or patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadism, masochism, lewd exhibition of the genitals, the male or female genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal, or covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid MENT1.See § 18-7-101(7), C.R.S. 2020 (obscenity).2.See Instruction F:258.7 (defining “patently offensive”).3.The statute provides that “simulated” means “the explicit depiction or description of any of the types of conduct set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, which creates the appearance of such conduct.” § 18-7-101(7). In turn, section 18-7-101(2)(b) describes two different examples of “patently offensive representations or descriptions.”