Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Jacobs, 91 P.3d 438, 441 (Colo. App. 2003) (“the statutory elements of the general inchoate offense of solicitation do not apply to the separate substantive offense of soliciting for child prostitution”; abandonment and renunciation is not an affirmative defense to soliciting for child prostitution).4.+ Section 18-7-402(1)(c) applies to one who “[d]irects another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child” (emphasis added). Previously, this instruction tracked that language directly. But in 2020, in accordance with its longstanding protocols, the Committee changed the word “knowing” to “knowingly” and repositioned it such that it applies to all subsequent elements. In People v.