Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] refraining from seeking prosecution of an offender.[7.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of compounding (prosecution).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of compounding (prosecution).COMMENT1.See § 18-8-108(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:265.5 (defining “pecuniary benefit”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.See Instruction H:51 (affirmative defense of “restitution or indemnification”).4.The term “consideration” is not defined in section 18-8-108. See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 370 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “consideration” as: “Something (such as an act, a forbearance, or a return promise)