Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”); Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”).4.See also § 18-18-406(5)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2020 (“Except as otherwise provided for in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b)[ (openly and publicly displaying, consuming, or using two ounces or less of marijuana)], consumption or use of marijuana or marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations must be punished as provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) and subsection (4) of this section.”).5.The statute provides for exemptions from liability for licensed marijuana hospitality businesses. See § 18-18-406(5)(b)(IV), (V). However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.6.In 2019, the Committee added Comment 5 pursuant to new legislation.