Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”). 3.See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”); Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”).4.See also § 18-18-406(5)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2020 (“Open and public display, consumption, or use of more than two ounces of marijuana or any amount of marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations shall be punished as provided for in subsection (4) of this section.”).5.In 2019, pursuant to a legislative amendment, the Committee added the phrase “or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate” throughout this instruction. See Ch. 291, sec. 2, §?18-18-406(4)(c), 2019 Colo. Sess.