Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Lesh, 668 P.2d 1362, 1365 (Colo. 1983), Ault v. Department of Revenue, 697 P.2d 24, 27 (Colo. 1985), and Jolly v. People, 742 P.2d 891, 896 (Colo. 1987)], and therefore chose to retain ‘knowingly’ as the culpable mental state for driving after revocation prohibited.”).4.The term “operate” is not defined in section 42-2-206. See People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107, 115 (Colo. 2002) (“The term ‘operate’ is somewhat broader [than the term ‘drive’], connoting the action of causing something ‘to occur .?.?. [or] to cause to function usually by direct personal effort.’ People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530, 532 (Colo. App. 2000) (quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1580–81 (1986)).”); People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530, 532 (Colo. App. 2000) (“the trial court did not err in failing to define ‘operate’ as requiring actual movement of the vehicle”).In People v.