Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See §?18-6-801(7)(d). In the course of this bifurcated trial, the court should issue a modified version of this interrogatory for each prior offense. See Instruction 6-8:01.5.INT.Furthermore, the Committee notes that, unlike the general statute for habitual sentencing proceedings, the domestic violence statute does not explicitly state that the judge (rather than the jury) shall determine that the defendant in the present trial is the same defendant who suffered the prior convictions. Compare § 18-1.3-803(4) C.R.S. 2020 (specifying that, if the defendant denies being previously convicted as alleged, “the trial judge .?.?. shall proceed to try the issues of whether the defendant has been previously convicted” (emphasis added)), with § 18-6-801(7)(d) (simply providing for sentencing determinations pertaining to “any prior conviction” allegedly involving an act of domestic violence).