Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] [7.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of bias-motivated crime (property).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bias-motivated crime (property).COMMENT1.See § 18-9-121(2)(c), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:273 (defining “person with a disability”); Instruction F:342 (defining “sexual orientation”); see also § 18-9-121(5)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Physical or mental disability’ refers to a disability as used in the definition of the term ‘person with a disability’ in section 18-6.5-102(11).”).9-1:69 PREVENTING PASSAGE TO OR FROM A HEALTH CARE FACILITY The elements of the crime of preventing passage [to] [from] a health care facility are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.knowingly,4.obstructed, detained, hindered, impeded, or