Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] place charged,3.deposited, threw, or left any litter,4.on any public or private property, or in any waters.[5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of littering.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of MENT1.See § 18-4-511(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:197 (defining “litter”); Instruction F:301 (defining “public or private property”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.The statute includes affirmative defenses. See § 18-4-511(2), C.R.S. 2020 (enumerating exceptions for authorized disposal of litter). However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.4.+ See People v.