Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Ch. 230, sec. 3, §?18-7-201.7, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws 895, 914.4.Although the title of the offense includes the word “knowledge,” the provision defining the offense does not include a requirement that the defendant have known of the test results. See also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).5.In 2016, the Committee added Comment 3 and renumbered the subsequent comment.7-2:03 SOLICITING ANOTHER FOR PROSTITUTION The elements of the crime of soliciting another for prostitution are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.solicited