Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] 3–4 (dispute as to the number of items; submission of multiple questions concerning the number of items).CHAPTER 10GAMBLING OFFENSES10:01GAMBLING10:02PROFESSIONAL GAMBLING10:03POSSESSION OF A GAMBLING DEVICE OR RECORD10:04GAMBLING DEVICE (PROHIBITED ACTS)10:05TRANSMITTING OR RECEIVING GAMBLING INFORMATION10:06MAINTAINING GAMBLING PREMISESCHAPTER COMMENTS1. Section 18-10-108, C.R.S. 2020, which is titled “Exceptions,” provides as follows: “Nothing contained in this article 10 shall be construed to modify, amend, or otherwise affect the validity of any provisions contained in part 6 of article 21 of title 24 [(Bingo and Raffles Law)] and articles 30 [(Colorado Limited Gaming Act)] and 32 [(Racing)] of title 44.” See also § 18-10-102(2)(c), C.R.S. 2020 (providing that “gambling” does not include “[o]ther acts or transactions now or hereafter expressly authorized by law”).