Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of internet sexual exploitation of a child (expose or touch).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of internet sexual exploitation of a child (expose or touch).COMMENT1.See § 18-3-405.4(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:186 (defining “intimate parts”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); see also Instruction F:62 (defining “computer network,” for purposes of cybercrimes).3.Under section 18-3-405.4(1), the criminality of conduct does not depend on the actual age of the person with whom the defendant communicates. Therefore, this provision is not subject to section 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2020 (“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of age, it shall be no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be fifteen years of age or older.”).4.See People v. Heywood, 2014 COA 99, ???25–28, 357 P.3d 201, 207 (noting that the undefined terms “importune,” “invite,” and “entice” are “common terms,” and attributing to them specific dictionary definitions), overruled on other grounds by McCoy v.