Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] due to his [her] age only if:1.the victim was less than fifteen years of age.The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should indicate “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should indicate “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict MENT1.See § 18-3-405.3(2)(a), C.R.S. 2020; see also § 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2020 (“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact younger than fifteen years of age, there shall be no defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child was eighteen years of age or older.”).2.See, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form).3-4:42.INT SEXUAL ASSAULT ON A CHILD BY ONE IN A POSITION OF TRUST—INTERROGATORY (PATTERN)If you find the defendant not guilty of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, you should disregard this instruction and sign the