Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] COMMENT1.See § 42-2-404(1), (3), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:171 (defining “highway”); see also § 42-2-402(1), C.R.S. 2020 (defining “commercial driver’s license”); 402(4) (defining “commercial motor vehicle”).3.Section 42-2-404(4) provides that this crime “does not apply to any person who is at least eighteen years of age but less than twenty-one years of age and who operates a commercial motor vehicle upon the highways of this state solely in intrastate operations.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions. Additionally, that subsection cross-references section 42-2-101(4), C.R.S. 2020, which discusses license requirements.