Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] C.R.S. 2020.F:381 UNLAWFULLY OBTAINED“Unlawfully obtained” means obtained by theft, fraud, or deceit or obtained without the permission of the MENT1.See § 18-4-420(5)(d), C.R.S. 2020 (chop shop activity).F:381.5 UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY“Unlawful termination of pregnancy” means the termination of a pregnancy by any means other than birth or a medical procedure, instrument, agent, or drug, for which the consent of the pregnant woman [, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf,] has been obtained [, or for which the pregnant woman’s consent is implied by law].COMMENT1.See § 18-3.5-101(6), C.R.S. 2020 (offenses against pregnant women).2.See Instruction F:282.5 (defining “pregnancy); § 18-3.5-101(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Consent’ has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-505.”); Instructions H:03 and H:04 (defense of “consent” based on section 18-1-505).3.In cases involving implied consent, the court should draft a supplemental instruction explaining the concept.4.The Committee added this instruction in 2015.F:382 USABLE FORM OF MARIJUANA“Usable form of marijuana”