Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See § 18-18-412(3), C.R.S. 2020. The court should draft an instruction based on the relevant portion(s) of the statutory definition.4.The statute includes an exemption from criminal liability. See § 18-18-412(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“This subsection (1) shall not apply to the inhalation of anesthesia or other substances for medical or dental purposes.”).