Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] consent if:[it is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the conduct charged to constitute the offense.][it is given by a person who, by reason of immaturity, behavioral or mental health disorder, or intoxication, is manifestly unable and is known or reasonably should be known by the defendant to be unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of conduct charged to constitute the offense.][it is given by a person whose conduct is sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.][it is induced by force, duress, or deception].COMMENT1.See § 18-1-505(3), C.R.S. 2020 (stating that these limitations apply, “[u]nless otherwise provided by this code or by the law defining the offense”).2.See Instruction F:226.5 (defining “mental health disorder”).3.If the facts of the case implicate one of the above provisions, use of a separate instruction may not be the simplest way to explain the concept.