Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of unlawful possession of a controlled MENT1.See § 18-18-403.5(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:73 (defining “controlled substance” by referring users to the statutory schedules referenced in section § 18-18-102(5), C.R.S. 2020); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”).3.See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”).4.Section 18-18-428(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, establishes an exemption from criminal liability for “any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe” if the location of the needle or syringe is disclosed in specified circumstances.5.In 2015, the Committee added Comment 4. See Ch. 76, sec. 1, §?18-18-428(1)(b), 2015 Colo. Sess.