Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] by a conjunction (neither “and” nor “or”), but it has interpreted the statute to require all three paragraphs to be satisfied for purposes of this defense.) If an arrest is not in issue, the court should omit conditions 5 through 8.The second main alternative, with conditions numbered 2 and 3, derives from subsection (4.5), which discusses a peace officer’s “objectively reasonably belief” and which applies “[n]otwithstanding any other provision in this section.”If the evidence supports instructions as to both main sets of bracketed conditions, the court should prepare separate instructions.4.See Instruction H:20.5.SP (use of chokehold prohibited); Instruction H:29.SP (special instruction: unauthorized arrest).5.+ Regarding the ninth condition, section 18-1-707(4) concludes with the phrase, “unless to do so would unduly place peace officers at risk of injury, would create a risk of death or injury to other persons.” Because the comma after “injury” without a follow-up conjunction appears to create a sentence fragment, the Committee has inserted the conjunction “or” into its phrasing of the condition.6.+ The statute further provides that, “when physical force is used, a peace officer shall .?.?. [e]nsure