Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Instruction 4-4:06.INT, Comment 4.4.Section 42-5-104(3) provides: “When a person commits theft of motor vehicle parts two times or more within a period of six months without having been placed in jeopardy for the prior offense or offenses and the aggregate value of the things involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars, it is a class 5 felony; however, if the aggregate value of the things involved is twenty thousand dollars or more, it is a class 4 felony.” The Committee has not drafted model interrogatories for this subsection.5.Section 42-5-104(4) provides that “[a]ny person who steals a license plate shall be in violation of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section.” In turn, subsection (2)(a) creates the lowest possible penalty classification for this crime (class 1 misdemeanor).