Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of escape (staff secure facility).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of escape (staff secure facility).COMMENT1.See § 18-8-208(4.5), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:352 (defining “staff secure facility”).3.Section 18-8-208(4.5), enacted in 2013, is the only provision of the escape statute that does not include as an element the mens rea of “knowingly.” See generally People v. Lanzieri, 25 P.3d 1170, 1172 (Colo. 2001) (“Thus, the crime of escape consists of the following essential elements: (1) a voluntary act; (2) which constitutes a departure from one of the forms of lawful custody or confinement specified in the escape statute; (3) by a prisoner; and (4) committed ‘knowingly,’ i.e., with an awareness on the part of the prisoner that his or her conduct is of the nature proscribed.”). Although the model instruction tracks the language of the statute, it may be appropriate to impute a mens rea.