Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] with a detachable magazine with a capacity of twenty or more rounds of ammunition.The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should mark “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should mark “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict MENT1.See § 18-1.3-406(7)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence as defined in this section and the indictment or information specifies the use of a dangerous weapon as defined in sections 18-12-101 and 18-12-102, or the use of a semiautomatic assault weapon as defined in paragraph (b) of this subsection (7), upon conviction for said crime of violence, the judge shall impose an additional sentence to the department of corrections of five years for the use of such weapon. The sentence of five years shall be in addition to the mandatory sentence imposed for the substantive offense and shall be served consecutively to any other sentence and shall not be subject to suspension or probation.”).2.See Instruction F:29 (defining “ballistic knife”); Instruction F:86 (defining “dangerous weapon”); Instruction F:154 (defining “firearm”); Instruction F:156 (defining “firearm silencer”); Instruction F:203 (defining “machine gun”); Instruction F:344 (defining “short rifle”); Instruction F:331