Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Further, where the existence of the legal duty turns on a factual issue, the factual question must be submitted to the jury for determination.4.Section 42-4-1304(8), C.R.S. 2020, which discusses the Department of Public Health and Environment’s rules regarding blood samples obtained from vehicle operators, provides that “[f]ailure to perform the required duties as prescribed by this section and by the administrative regulations and procedures resulting therefrom shall be deemed punishable under?section 18-8-405.” However, the Committee has not drafted model instructions.5.In 2019, the Committee added Comment 4. 8-4:10 SECOND DEGREE OFFICIAL MISCONDUCT (VIOLATE STATUTE)The elements of the crime of second degree official misconduct (violate statute) are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at