Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] [5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of defacing property (historical monument).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of defacing property (historical monument).COMMENT1.See § 18-4-509(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:90 (defining “deface”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).4-5:23 DEFACING PROPERTY (ANY METHOD)The elements of the crime of defacing property (any method) are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.defaced, or caused, aided in, or permitted the defacing of,4.public or private property,5.without the