Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] to a cable operator.[7.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of theft of cable service (connection).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of theft of cable service (connection).COMMENT1.See § 18-4-701(2)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:42.2 (defining “cable operator”); Instruction F:42.5 (defining “cable service”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”).3.Section 18-4-701(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2020, establishes exemptions from criminal liability for “circumstances where a person has attached a wire or cable to extend service that the person has paid for or that has been authorized to an additional outlet, or where the cable operator has failed to disconnect a previously authorized cable service.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.4-7:03 THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (MODIFICATION OR ALTERATION)The elements of the crime of theft of cable service (modification or alteration) are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and