Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] nature to be within the statutory prohibition”).F:37 BODILY INJURY (UNLAWFUL OWNERSHIP OF A DANGEROUS DOG)“Bodily injury” means any physical injury that results in severe bruising, muscle tears, or skin lacerations requiring professional medical treatment or any physical injury that requires corrective or cosmetic MENT1.See § 18-9-204.5(2)(a), C.R.S. 2020.F:38 BOMB“Bomb” means any explosive or incendiary device or Molotov cocktail, or any chemical device which causes or can cause an explosion, which is not specifically designed for lawful and legitimate use in the hands of its MENT1.See § 18-12-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020 (offenses relating to firearms and weapons).2.The relevant statute provides as follows: “‘Bomb’ means any explosive or incendiary device or molotov cocktail as defined in section 9-7-103, C.R.S., or any chemical device which causes or can cause an explosion, which is not specifically designed for lawful and legitimate use in the hands of its possessor.” § 18-12-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020. It is clear that this section incorporates the statutory definition of “Molotov cocktail” contained in section 9-7-103(5), which is part of Article 7 of Title 9 (having to do with the regulation and inspection of explosives).