Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Luna, 2013 COA 67, ?? 30–32, 410 P.3d 475, 480 (for purposes of sections 18-3-203(1)(f.5)(I), (III)(A), being placed under arrest in a patrol vehicle by a police officer constitutes being lawfully confined in a “detention facility” by an “employee of a detention facility”).F:98 DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITYCOMMENT1.See § 27-10.5-102(11)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘developmental disability’ has the same meaning as ‘intellectual and developmental disability,’ as set forth in 25.5-10-202”); Instruction F:184 (defining “intellectual and developmental disability”).F:98.5 DEVICE“Device” means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including a component, part, or accessory, that is: