Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See, e.g., People v. Melillo, 25 P.3d 769, 779 (Colo. 2001) (other incidents of sexual contact for pattern of abuse count identified by date).4.Section 18-3-405(2)(d), states that “the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse, whether charged in the information or indictment or committed prior to or at any time after the offense charged in the information or indictment, shall be subject to the provisions of section 16-5-401(1)(a).” However, section 16-5-401(1)(a) states that there is no limitations period applicable to “any sex offense against a child,” and section 16-5-401(1)(b)(IV) provides that “‘[s]ex offense against a child’ means any ‘unlawful sexual offense,’ as defined in section 18-3-411(1), C.R.S., that is a felony.” Thus, it will be the rare case in which there is a dispute concerning the limitations period applicable to the second alleged incident of sexual contact.