Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Smith, 772 P.2d 82, 87 (Colo. 1989) (construing the offense of possession of drug paraphernalia, then codified at section 12-22-504, as requiring a culpable mental state of “knowingly”).4.Section 18-18-428(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, establishes an exemption from criminal liability for “any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe” if the location of the needle or syringe is disclosed in specified circumstances.