Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Instructions 6-4:17 to 6-4:21. Place the elemental instruction for the referenced offense immediately after the above instruction (or as close to it as practicable). In addition, provide the jury with instructions defining the relevant terms and theories of criminal liability for the referenced offense.CHAPTER 6-6HARBORING A MINOR6-6:01HARBORING A MINOR (FAILING TO RELEASE)6-6:02HARBORING A MINOR (FAILING TO DISCLOSE LOCATION)6-6:03HARBORING A MINOR (OBSTRUCTING)6-6:04HARBORING A MINOR (ASSISTING)6-6:05HARBORING A MINOR (FAILING TO NOTIFY)CHAPTER COMMENTS1.Section 18-6-601(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, provides as follows: “If the shelter provided to the minor is by a licensed child care facility, including a licensed homeless youth shelter, the minor, despite the minor’s status, may reside at such facility or shelter for a period not to exceed two weeks after the time of intake, pursuant to the procedures set forth in article 5.7 of title 26, C.R.S.” However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.2.Section 18-6-601(1)(c), C.R.S. 2020, creates a defense to the prosecution of every offense in this chapter where “the defendant had custody of the minor or lawful parenting time with the minor pursuant to a court order.” However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.3.The Committee added this chapter in 2016.6-6:01 HARBORING A MINOR (FAILING TO RELEASE)The elements of the crime of harboring a minor (failing to release) are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or