Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] This rule governs issues relating to merger, see, e.g., People v. Rodriguez, 914 P.2d 230, 283 (Colo. 1996), and joinder. See, e.g., Pinelli v. District Court, 595 P.2d 225, 228 (Colo. 1979). However, it is not necessary to instruct the jury concerning this rule, as it is the prosecution’s prerogative to file a separate conspiracy count for each offense alleged to be an object of the conspiracy. See, e.g., People v. Montoya, 141 P.3d 916, 918 (Colo. App. 2006) (defendant charged with seven conspiracy counts).4.Section 18-2-206(2), C.R.S. 2020, provides as follows: “A person may not be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense if he is acquitted of the offense which is the object of the conspiracy where the sole evidence of conspiracy is the evidence establishing the commission of the offense which is the object of the conspiracy.” This section codifies the rule announced in Robles v. People, 417 P.2d 232, 234 (Colo. 1966). See People v.