Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] In that event, you must return a verdict of not guilty of [that] [those] offense[s].After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden of proof, then the prosecution has proved the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by this defense. In that event, your verdict[s] concerning the charge[s] of [insert name(s) of offense(s)] must depend upon your determination whether the prosecution has met its burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of [that] [those] offense[s].COMMENT1.See § 18-1-712(2)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.The court should separately define “opiate antagonist” and “opiate-related drug overdose event” for the jury. See § 22-1-119.1(3)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Opiate antagonist’ means naloxone hydrochloride or any similarly acting drug that is not a controlled substance and that is approved by the federal food and drug administration for the treatment of a drug overdose.”); § 22-1-119.1(3)(b) (“‘Opiate-related drug overdose event’ means an acute condition, including a decreased level of consciousness or respiratory depression, that: (i) results from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or another substance with which a controlled substance was combined; (ii) a layperson would reasonably believe to be caused by an opiate-related drug overdose event; and (iii) requires medical assistance.” (formatting altered).3.The statute does not speak in terms of an affirmative defense but instead provides that a person who furnishes such aid “is immune from criminal prosecution.” § 18-1-712(2)(a).