Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] However, a division of the court of appeals has concluded that the type of “injury” required under section 18-6-401(1)(a) is synonymous with “bodily injury,” as defined by section 18-1-901(3)(c), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.”). See People v. Sherrod, 204 P.3d 472, 475 (Colo. App. 2007) (“Section 18-6-401(1)(a) contains no language that would accord the term ‘health’ something other than its commonly understood meaning.