Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] 18-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2020 possessing a dangerous weapon); see also § 18-1.3-406(7)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (crime of violence sentence enhancement).2.See Instruction F:29 (defining “ballistic knife”); Instruction F:154 (defining “firearm”); Instruction F:156 (defining “firearm silencer”); Instruction F:203 (defining “machine gun”); Instruction F:344 (defining “short rifle”); Instruction F:345 (defining “short shotgun”).F:87 DEADLY PHYSICAL FORCE“Deadly physical force” means force, the intended, natural, and probable consequence of which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce MENT1.See § 18-1-901(3)(d), C.R.S. 2020.2.See People v. Opana, 2017 CO 56, ???9–17, 395 P.3d 757, 759–62 (overruling People v. Vasquez, 148 P.3d 326 (Colo. App. 2006), and holding that—in the context of the phrase “the intended, natural, and probable consequence of which is to produce death”—the word “intended” does not refer to the defendant’s subjective intent, but rather to what would normally or typically be intended); People v. Ferguson, 43 P.3d 705 (Colo.