Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Ch. 390, sec. 4, §?18-7-109(8)(a), 2017 Colo. Sess. Laws 2012, 2016.F:194 KNIFE“Knife” means any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length, or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds, but does not include a hunting or fishing knife carried for sports MENT1.See § 18-12-101(1)(f), C.R.S. 2020 (offenses relating to firearms and weapons).2.Section 18-12-101(1)(f) states that “[t]he issue that a knife is a hunting or fishing knife must be raised as an affirmative defense.”3.See A.P.E. v.