Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.] After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of wiretapping by knowingly overhearing, reading, taking, copying, or recording.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of wiretapping by knowingly overhearing, reading, taking, copying, or MENT1.See § 18-9-303(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:115.2 (defining “electronic communication”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”).3.The introductory portion of the wiretapping statute indicates that it applies to a person who was “not a sender or intended receiver of a telephone or telegraph communication.” §?18-9-303(1). Subsection (1)(a), however, applies to telephone, telegraph, or electronic communications.