Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] should find the defendant guilty of bias-motivated crime (bodily injury).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bias-motivated crime (bodily injury).COMMENT1.See § 18-9-121(2)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:36 (defining “bodily injury”); Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:273 (defining “person with a disability”); Instruction F:342 (defining “sexual orientation”); see also § 18-9-121(5)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Physical or mental disability’ refers to a disability as used in the definition of the term ‘person with a disability’ in section 18-6.5-102(11).”).9-1:66.INT BIAS-MOTIVATED CRIMES—INTERROGATORY (BODILY INJURY; AIDED OR ABETTED BY ANOTHER)If you find the defendant not guilty of bias-motivated crime (bodily injury), you should disregard this instruction and fill out the verdict form reflecting your not guilty verdict.If, however, you find