Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Regarding these affirmative defenses, section 18-18-406(3)(a)(II)(A) provides that the behavior proscribed by this statute is unlawful “[r]egardless of whether the plants are for medical or recreational use.” The Committee expresses no opinion on any potential conflict between this statute and the affirmative defenses authorized under the state constitution.4.Section 18-18-406(3)(a)(II)(B) provides an exemption where “a county, municipality, or city and county law expressly permits” such cultivation “in an enclosed and locked space and within the limit set by the county, municipality, or city and county where the plants are located.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.5.Sections 18-18-406(6), (7) establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.6.The Committee added this instruction in 2017 pursuant to new legislation. See Ch. 402, sec. 2, §?18-18-406(3)(a)(II), 2017 Colo. Sess.