Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] COMMENT1.See § 42-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:171 (defining “highway”); Instruction F:239 (defining “motor vehicle”).3.See Instruction H:73 (affirmative defense of “emergency or exemption”).4.The introductory clause of section 42-2-101(1) provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in part 4 of this article for commercial drivers.” Accordingly, in a case where the validity of the defendant’s license or conduct as a commercial driver is at issue, refer to Part 4 of Article 2.5.Subsections two through five of section 42-2-101 define other ways of committing this offense. However, as in COLJI-Crim.