Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Instruction 16:08. That local law enforcement agency is defined by statute as “any marshal’s office, police department, or sheriff’s office with jurisdiction in the locality in which the purchaser makes the purchase” (emphasis added). In addition, section 18-16-107(2) provides that “[a] copy of such record and the seller’s declaration of ownership shall also be forwarded to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the area where the seller resides” (emphasis added). Thus, where subsection (1) requires the purchaser to file a particular form with his own (i.e., local) law enforcement agency, subsection (2) requires him to forward that form to the seller’s agency.