Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Fioco, 2014 COA 22, ?? 13–24, 342 P.3d 530, 533 (holding, as a matter of first impression, that the medical marijuana affirmative defense did not apply to a defendant who obtained a physician’s assessment and certification of medical necessity after he committed the offense).6.In 2016, the General Assembly amended section 18-18-406(3)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2020, to read, “It is not a violation of this subsection (3) if .?.?. [t]he person is lawfully cultivating medical marijuana pursuant to the authority granted in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution in an enclosed and locked space” (emphasis added). See Ch. 247, sec. 1, §?18-18-406(3)(b)(I), 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws 1017, 1017. Because this instruction already encompasses the affirmative defense authorized by the Colorado Constitution, the Committee has not drafted an affirmative defense instruction specific to the statute. Furthermore, because the constitutional defense applies regardless of whether the space is enclosed or locked—and because the statute cannot constitutionally narrow the breadth of this defense—the Committee has not included the “enclosed or locked space” language in its instruction.7.Section 18-18-406(3.5) provides: “A person is not in compliance with the authority to assist another individual granted in section 14(2)(b) .?.?. of article XVIII of the state constitution .?.?. if the person possesses any marijuana plant he or she is growing on behalf of another individual, unless he or she is the primary caregiver for the individual and is in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.” The Committee expresses no opinion regarding whether section 18-18-406(3.5) validly limits the affirmative defense set forth in section 14(2)(b) of article XVIII of the state constitution.8.In 2015, the committee added Comment 5, citing to People v.