Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] harvesting, composting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, vaporizing, or containing marijuana, or for ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana into the human body.“Drug paraphernalia” also does not include testing equipment used, intended for use, or designed for use in identifying or in analyzing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of controlled MENT1.See § 18-18-426, C.R.S. 2020 (drug paraphernalia offenses).2.See Instruction F:56 (defining “cocaine”).3.Section 18-18-427(1), C.R.S. 2020, enumerates several factors that a court may consider in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia. Section 18-18-427(2), C.R.S. 2020, states that: “In the event a case brought pursuant to sections 18-18-425 to 18-18-430 is tried before a jury, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on issues raised pursuant to this section. Such hearing shall be conducted in camera.” Although the Committee has not drafted a special instruction identifying these factors, it may be appropriate for the court to do so.4.See § 18-18-426(2)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Drug paraphernalia’ does not include any marijuana accessories as defined in section 16(2)(g) of article XVIII of the state