Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] AND SUDDEN HEAT OF PASSION)3.5:05UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY IN THE THIRD DEGREE3.5:06UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY IN THE FOURTH DEGREE3.5:07.INTUNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY IN THE FOURTH DEGREE—INTERROGATORY (UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY DURING SPECIFIED FELONY)3.5:08VEHICULAR UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY3.5:09AGGRAVATED VEHICULAR UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY3.5:10.SPAGGRAVATED VEHICULAR UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY—SPECIAL INSTRUCTION (BLOOD OR BREATH ALCOHOL LEVEL)3.5:11CARELESS DRIVING RESULTING IN UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCYCHAPTER COMMENTS1.Section 18-3.5-110, C.R.S. 2020, provides as follows: “Nothing in this article shall be construed to confer the status of ‘person’ upon a human embryo, fetus, or unborn child at any stage of development prior to live birth.”2.The Committee added this chapter in 2015.3.5:01 UNLAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY IN THE FIRST DEGREEThe elements of the crime of unlawful termination of pregnancy in the first degree are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.with the