Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] has failed to meet this burden, you should mark “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict MENT1.See § 18-6-801(7), C.R.S. 2020 (habitual domestic violence offender sentence enhancement elevates any qualifying misdemeanor offense to a class five felony).2.See Instruction F:108 (defining the term “domestic violence” pursuant to section 18-6-800.3(1), with reference to an “intimate relationship” (a term that is defined in section 18-6-800.3(2), C.R.S. 2020, and Instruction F:187)); see, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form).3.Section 18-6-801(7)(a) provides for an escalation from a misdemeanor to a class 5 felony if two factors are present: (1)?the present misdemeanor offense “includes an act of domestic violence”; and (2)?the defendant “has been previously convicted of three or more prior offenses that included an act of domestic violence and that were separately brought and tried and arising out of separate criminal episodes.” The first factor must be submitted to the jury. See §?18-6-801(7)(c) (“The trier of fact shall determine whether an offense charged includes an act of domestic violence.”).