Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of driving under restraint (restraint based on a conviction or administrative action related to alcohol or drugs).COMMENT1.See § 42-2-138(1)(d)(I), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:171 (defining “highway”); Instruction F:196 (defining “knowledge”); Instruction F:239 (defining “motor vehicle”); Instruction F:249.5 (defining “off-highway vehicle”); Instruction F:320 (defining “restraint” and “restrained”); see also § 42-1-102(109.7), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘UDD’ means underage drinking and driving, and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301(2)(a.5).”).3.See Instruction H:75 (affirmative defense of “valid license issued subsequent to restraint”).4.See Griego v. People, 19 P.3d 1, 5 (Colo. 2001) (“After our decision in [Jolly v.