Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of telecommunications crime (cloning equipment).COMMENT1.See § 18-9-309(4)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:48 (defining “cellular phone”); Instruction F:55 (defining “cloned cellular phone”); Instruction F:55.5 (defining “cloning equipment”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:363.3 (defining “telecommunications provider” (telecommunications crime)); Instruction F:364 (defining “telecommunications service”).3.See § 18-9-309(4)(c), C.R.S. 2020 (“Each violation of this subsection (4), including each instance of intercepting signals or of creating a cloned cellular phone, shall be a separate offense.”).4.The statute includes exemptions from criminal liability for authorized work by telecommunications providers, law enforcement activities in penal and correctional facilities, and authorized governmental monitoring or interception of cellular telephone service.