Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See People in re R.M.D., 829 P.2d 852 (Colo. 1992) (construing the “prima facie” proof provision of section 18-4-406 as establishing a permissible inference); see generally Jolly v. People, 742 P.2d 891, 897 (Colo. 1987) (unlike a mandatory presumption, the use of a permissible inference in a criminal case does not violate due process).3.Prior to 2013, section 18-4-411 was limited to the offense of theft by receiving in violation of section 18-4-410. In 2013, section 18-4-410 was repealed and section 18-4-411 was amended to make it applicable to all thefts. However, the effect of this amendment is unclear because section 18-4-410(6) was the only sentence enhancement factor that required a finding that the defendant was “engaged in the business of buying, selling, or otherwise disposing of stolen goods for a profit,” and this factor was not relocated to any other theft statute.4-4:31 THEFT OF MEDICAL RECORDS OR MEDICAL INFORMATIONThe elements of the crime of theft of medical records or medical information are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place