Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] person lawfully entitled to receive such record.[5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of abuse of public records (refusal).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of abuse of public records (refusal).COMMENT1.See § 18-8-114(1)(c), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:281 (defining “possession”); Instruction F:304 (defining “public record”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).8-1:32 ABUSE OF PUBLIC RECORDS (ALTERATION)The elements of the crime of abuse of public records (alteration) are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.knowing that he [she] had not been authorized by the custodian of the public record to do