Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] or growing marijuana.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of cultivating or growing MENT1.See § 18-18-406(3)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:206 (defining “manufacture”); Instruction F:208 (defining “marijuana”); Instruction F:279.3 (defining “plant”).3.See Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”).4.Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2020, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.5.In 2017, the Committee modified the citation in Comment 1 and added the cross-reference to Instruction F:279.3 in Comment 2 pursuant to a legislative amendment.