Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.The above instruction reflects an understanding of the offense as being fully defined by section 18-9-204.5(3)(a), with sentence enhancement provisions defined by section 18-9-204.5(3)(b), (c), (d), (e)(I), (e)(III)(B.5), C.R.S. 2020. Under this construction, if the dangerous dog does not cause any injury and does not damage any property, the base level offense is unclassified, and the only penalties are those that are set forth in section 18-9-204.5(e.5)(I)–(VI), C.R.S. 2020. See § 18-1.3-504(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“Any .?.?. petty offense defined by state statute without specification of its class shall be punishable as provided in the statute defining it”).