Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of internet luring of a child.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of internet luring of a MENT1.See § 18-3-306(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:181 (defining “in connection with”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); see also Instructions F:61, F:62 (defining “computer,” and “computer network,” for purposes of the offense of cybercrime in violation of section 18-5.5-102, C.R.S. 2020); Instruction F:132 (defining “explicit sexual conduct” for purposes of sexual exploitation of a child).3.See § 18-1-503.5(3), C.R.S. 2020 (affirmative defense based on a reasonable misbelief as to the child’s age is unavailable where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of age”).4.In 2018, the Committee changed the term “computer crime” to “cybercrime” in Comment 2 pursuant to a legislative amendment. See Ch. 379, sec. 2, §?18-5.5-102(1), 2018 Colo. Sess.