Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of refusal to permit inspection (refusal to produce or make available).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of refusal to permit inspection (refusal to produce or make available).COMMENT1.See § 18-8-106(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:290 (defining “property”); Instruction F:306 (defining “public servant”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.Section 18-8-106(2), C.R.S. 2020, defines a “legally authorized inspection” as “any lawful search, sampling, testing, or other examination of property, in connection with the regulation of a business or occupation, that is authorized by statute or lawful regulatory provision.”