Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Please stand and raise your right hands:Do you solemnly swear or affirm under penalty of law that you will well and truly try the matter before the court, and render a true verdict, according to the evidence and the law as I instruct you? If so, please say, “I do.”COMMENT1.See Crim. P. 24 (trial jurors); § 16-10-103(1), C.R.S. 2020 (challenge of jurors for cause); § 13-71-105, C.R.S. 2020 (qualifications for juror service); §?13-71-119(2), C.R.S. 2020 (excusing prospective jurors for “extreme hardship”); § 13-71-121, C.R.S. 2020 (excusing jurors for “hardship or inconvenience” in trials that are expected to take more than three days); see also § 13-71-119.5(2)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2020 (a prospective juror may seek to be “excused temporarily from service as a juror if his or her jury service would cause undue or extreme physical hardship to him or her or to another person under his or her direct care or supervision,” but he or she “shall take all actions necessary to obtain a determination on the request before the date on which the person is scheduled to appear for jury duty”).2.This model instruction is not a rigid script.