Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Ch. 109, secs. 2, 4, §§?18-3-201(1), 18-3-204(4), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 316, 317–19.F:119 EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDER (ASSAULTS)“Emergency medical service provider” means an individual who holds a valid emergency medical service provider certificate or license issued by the Department of Public Health and Environment. The term refers to both paid and volunteer emergency medical service MENT1.See § 18-1.3-501(1.5)(a), (b), C.R.S. 2020 (incorporating this definition, from section 25-3.5-103(8), C.R.S. 2020, for purposes of a sentence enhancement provision applicable to third degree assault); § 18-3-201(1.3), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Emergency medical service provider’ has the same meaning as set forth in section 25-3.5-103(8), C.R.S. The term refers to both paid and volunteer emergency medical service providers.”); see also Instruction 3-1:01, Comment 5 (discussing the offense of first degree murder of an emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, in violation of section 18-3-107(1), C.R.S. 2020).2.In 2015, the Committee changed the subsection number of the