Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of harboring a minor (failing to release).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of harboring a minor (failing to release).COMMENT1.See § 18-6-601(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:185 (defining “intentionally”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”).3.Although section 18-6-601 does not define the term “minor,” section 2-4-401, C.R.S. 2020, provides that “[t]he following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires,” and it defines “minor” in subsection (6) as “any person who has not attained the age of twenty-one years.” But see People v. Salazar, 920 P.2d 893, 897–98 (Colo.