Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Const. Art. XVIII, § 14(1)(h) (defining “state health agency” in a manner that is consistent with the use of the term “the department” in section 18-18-406.3, C.R.S. 2020).3.It may be necessary to draft a special instruction explaining that section 18-18-406.3(5) applies to “[a]ny person including, but not limited to, any officer, employee, or agent of the department, or any officer, employee, or agent of any state or local law enforcement agency.”4.In 2015, the Committee added the words “or primary caregiver registry” to the fourth element. See Ch. 199, sec. 6, §?18-18-406.3(5), 2015 Colo. Sess.