Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] to meet for the purpose of engaging in sexual exploitation or sexual contact.The prosecution has the burden to prove the numbered condition beyond a reasonable doubt.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has met this burden, you should indicate “Yes” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict form.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to meet this burden, you should indicate “No” in the appropriate place, and have the foreperson sign the designated line of the verdict MENT1.See § 18-3-418(4)(b), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:185 (defining “with intent”); Instruction F:337 (defining “sexual contact”); see, e.g., Instruction E:28 (special verdict form).3.The statute provides for a heightened penalty if the defendant had “the purpose of engaging in sexual exploitation as defined in section 18-6-403 or sexual contact as defined in section 18-3-401.” Although section 18-3-401 defines “sexual contact,” see Instruction F:337, section 18-6-403 does not define “sexual exploitation” as a term; rather, it criminalizes various forms of such exploitation of a child.