Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] You are instructed that you must not allow bias or any kind of prejudice based upon gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation to influence your decision.[Additionally, this evidence is being presented for [insert description of purpose(s) for which the evidence is being admitted] only. You may not consider it for any other reason.]COMMENT1.See § 18-1-714(4), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:161.3 (defining “gender identity” and “gender expression”); Instruction F:342 (defining “sexual orientation”).3.Section 18-1-714(5) provides as follows: “This section does not apply when evidence of a victim’s actual or perceived gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation is offered in a criminal prosecution for a bias-motivated crime as described in section 18-9-121. In such prosecutions, the rules of evidence shall govern the admissibility of evidence of a victim’s actual or perceived gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation.”4.The court should only give the second paragraph of the instruction where the evidence is being admitted for a limited purpose.