Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] commits the crime of unlawful recording of a live performance if”; (2)?element number 1, “That the defendant,” should be replaced with “The person”; and (3) the two concluding paragraphs explaining the burden of proof should be omitted.CHAPTER 4-7THEFT OF CABLE TELEVISION SERVICE4-7:01THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (OBTAINING)4-7:02THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (CONNECTION)4-7:03THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (MODIFICATION OR ALTERATION)4-7:04THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (POSSESSION)4-7:05THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (RECEIVE OR PROMOTE)4-7:06THEFT OF CABLE SERVICE (FAILURE TO RETURN OR SURRENDER EQUIPMENT)CHAPTER COMMENTS1.Section 18-4-702(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a “licensed or duly permitted cable operator may bring a civil action for damages against any person who commits civil theft of cable service” (emphasis added). The statute then provides a number of rebuttable presumptions regarding violations of section 18-4-701(2), C.R.S. 2020, which involves the crime of theft of cable service. See §?18-4-702(1)(d)–(i).