Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of designation of MENT1.See § 18-8-408(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:306.5 (defining “public servant” (abuse of public office)); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.Section 18-8-408(4), C.R.S. 2020, provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any such public servant acting on behalf of the government from exercising the right to approve or reject a surety bond or contract of insurance as to its form or sufficiency or the lack of financial capability of an insurer selected by a bidder.” It is unclear whether this provision establishes an affirmative defense.4.The crime of designation of insurer only applies to contracts entered into on or after July 1, 1977. § 18-8-408(5), C.R.S. 2020.5.The Committee has included the fourth element because its language appears in the statute.