Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] In addition, the Committee expresses no opinion on whether this statute could authorize affirmative defense instructions. Cf. id. at 981 (“[I]f the pretrial motion to dismiss on grounds of statutory immunity is denied, the defendant may nonetheless raise at trial, as an affirmative defense to criminal charges arising out of the defendant’s use of physical force against an intruder into his home, the statutory conditions set forth in section 18-1-704.5(2).”); see also Instruction H:32.7 (affirmative defense of victim of human trafficking of a minor).4.+ Section 18-7-202(1)(c) applies to one who “[d]irects another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution” (emphasis added). Previously, this instruction tracked that language directly. But in 2020, in accordance with its longstanding protocols, the Committee changed the word “knowing” to “knowingly” and repositioned it such that it applies to all subsequent elements. In People v.