Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] salvage brand may have been removed or altered.[6.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of salvage title (not retitling).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of salvage title (not retitling).COMMENT1.See § 42-6-136.5(2)(c)(I)(B), C.R.S. 2020.2.See also § 42-6-102(1.7), C.R.S. 2020 (defining “brand”); -102(10) (defining “motor vehicle”); -102(17) (defining “salvage vehicle”).3.The statute exempts from liability those who “remove or alter a salvage brand if necessary to legitimately repair a motor vehicle. To qualify for this exception, the person must provide evidence of the repair to the investigating law enforcement authority. The evidence must include pre-repair and post-repair photographs of the affected motor vehicle part and the salvage brand and a signed affidavit describing the repairs. Upon repair, or subsequent repair, the person or owner must restamp the vehicle.” § 42-6-136.5(2)(c)(II).