Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] TO MAINTAIN A REGISTER (REQUIREMENTS)16:04FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A REGISTER (INSPECTION)16:05FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A REGISTER (TIMEFRAME)16:06IMPROPER HOLDING OF A VALUABLE ARTICLE16:07IMPROPER TRANSFER OF BULLION OR COINS16:08FAILURE TO FILE REQUIRED REPORT OF PURCHASES OF VALUABLE ARTICLES (LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY)16:09FAILURE TO FILE REQUIRED REPORT OF PURCHASES OF VALUABLE ARTICLES (SELLER’S LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY)16:10GIVING FALSE INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO THE PURCHASE OF A VALUABLE ARTICLECHAPTER COMMENTS1.Each of the offenses in this chapter derives its criminal character from section 18-16-108, C.R.S. 2020, which provides as follows: “Any person who violates any of the provisions of [Article 16] commits a class 6 felony. Any person who knowingly gives false information with respect to the information required by sections 18-16-103 and 18-16-105 commits a class 6 felony.” In Exotic Coins, Inc. v. Beacom, 699 P.2d 930, 947–48 (Colo. 1985), the supreme court held that the mens rea of “knowingly” applies to both sentences of section 18-16-108 (i.e., to every offense defined in Article 16).