Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Lowe, 660 P.2d 1261, 1270–71 (Colo. 1983), would not be proper in the absence of such a merger or, for that matter, that the jury’s special finding of felony murder could not still be relied on in maximizing the defendant’s sentence, if he were to successfully challenge his conviction for deliberate murder.Id. at 184 n.4 (emphasis added).4.In the sixth element, insert the name of the person who was killed when submitting more than one count of first degree murder after deliberation.5.The Committee has not drafted a separate instruction for the offense defined by section 18-3-107(1), C.R.S. 2020 (first degree murder of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties). + To submit an instruction for that offense, add the following element: “the victim was a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider, engaged in the performance of his or her duties.” See Instruction F:119 (defining “emergency medical service provider”); Instruction F:124 (defining “engaged in the performance of his [her] duties”); F:157 (defining “firefighter”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”).6.See Martinez v.