Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.5.Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2020, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.6.Article 18 does not define the term “process.”7.In the absence of case law on point, the Committee takes no position on whether the word “attempted” in this instruction implicates the inchoate offense of criminal