Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:363.3 (defining “telecommunications provider” (telecommunications crime)); Instruction F:364 (defining “telecommunications service”); Instruction G2:05 (conspiracy); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.See § 18-9-309(4)(c), C.R.S. 2020 (“Each violation of this subsection (4), including each instance of intercepting signals or of creating a cloned cellular phone, shall be a separate offense.”).4.The statute includes exemptions from criminal liability for authorized work by telecommunications providers, law enforcement activities in penal and correctional facilities, and authorized governmental monitoring or interception of cellular telephone service.