Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] COMMENT1.See § 18-18-406(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:206 (defining “manufacture”); Instruction F:208 (defining “marijuana”); Instruction F:210 (defining “marijuana concentrate”).3.See Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”).4.Section 18-18-406(2)(a)(I) excepts from criminal liability acts “authorized pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 [(pharmacists, pharmacy businesses, and pharmaceuticals)], or part 2 of article 80 of title 27 [(alcohol and drug abuse treatment programs)].”