Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] TO DISPLAY SIGNAGE EXPLAINING THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL TO PURCHASE OR OBTAIN A FIREARM FOR A PERSON WHO IS INELIGIBLE12-1:36TRANSFER OF A FIREARM WITHOUT A BACKGROUND CHECK12-1:37NONCOMPLIANCE BY A LICENSED GUN DEALER PERFORMING A BACKGROUND CHECK FOR A PROSPECTIVE FIREARM TRANSFEROR WHO IS NOT A LICENSED GUN DEALER12-1:38FAILURE TO PROVIDE RESULTS OF BACKGROUND CHECK12-1:39OVERCHARGING FOR A BACKGROUND CHECK12-1:40ACCEPTING POSSESSION OF A FIREARM WITHOUT APPROVAL12-1:41PROVIDING FALSE INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING A FIREARM12-1:42TRANSFER AFTER EXPIRATION OF APPROVALCHAPTER COMMENTS1.Section 18-12-101(2), C.R.S. 2020, states: “It shall be an affirmative defense to any provision of this article that the act was committed by a peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.” See Instruction H:60 (affirmative defense of “peace officer”).2.See Instruction H:59 (affirmative defense of “knife—hunting or fishing”).12-1:01 POSSESSION OF A DANGEROUS WEAPONThe elements of the crime of possession of a dangerous weapon are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at