Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] You shall not consider it for any other MENT1.See §§ 16-8-107(1)(a), 16-8-107(1.5)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.The above model limiting instruction is suitable both for: (1) evidence that is offered “to rebut evidence of [the defendant’s] mental condition introduced by the defendant to show incapacity to form a culpable mental state,” pursuant to section 16-8-107(1)(a); and (2) with respect to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1999, evidence that is admissible “as to the defendant’s mental condition,” pursuant to section 16-8-107(1.5)(a). See People v.