Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] or otherwise acting toward the [peace officer] [firefighter] [emergency medical service provider] knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a [peace officer] [firefighter] [emergency medical service provider].COMMENT1.See § 18-3-201(2), C.R.S. 2020 (defining this term for purposes of first degree assault in violation of section 18-3-202, C.R.S. 2020, and second degree assault in violation of section 18-3-203, C.R.S. 2020).2.See Instruction F:119 (defining “emergency medical service provider”); Instruction F:157 (defining “firefighter”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”).3.Section 18-3-201(2) states that the definition of the “term ‘peace officer’ includes county enforcement personnel designated pursuant to section 29-7-101(3), C.R.S.” There is no model instruction defining the term “county enforcement personnel” because the statutory definition delegates authority to boards of county commissioners to define the scope of the term.