Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See § 18-1-714(4) (“If admitted for a limited purpose, the court shall further instruct the jury as to the limited purpose or purposes for which the evidence is admitted and for which the jury may consider it.”5.+ In 2020, the Committee added this instruction pursuant to new legislation. See Ch. 279, sec. 4, §?18-1-714(4), 2020 Colo. Sess.