Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Therefore, the only possibility for a factual dispute is with respect to the predicate facts that establish whether a defendant’s conduct was within the scope of a binding provision of law or judicial decree that makes the conduct non-criminal.For example, in a case where a defendant asserts the defense based on a judicial decree from another state there could be factual disputes concerning (1) whether the defendant was acting pursuant to the judicial decree; and (2) if so, whether the out-of-state judgment was binding in Colorado.3.Section 18-1-701(1) states that the exemption from criminal liability applies: “[u]nless inconsistent with other provisions of sections 18-1-702 to 18-1-710, defining justifiable use of physical force.”4.See People v.