Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.5.Section 18-18-430.5, C.R.S. 2020, establishes an exemption for any person “[p]articipating as an employee, volunteer, or participant in an approved syringe exchange program created pursuant to section 25-1-520.” + It also exempts “a pharmacist or pharmacy technician who sells nonprescription syringes or needles pursuant to section 12-280-123(4).” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.6.Section 18-18-427(1), C.R.S. 2020, enumerates several factors that a court may consider in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia. And section 18-18-427(2) states that: “In the event a case brought pursuant to sections 18-18-425 to 18-18-430 is tried before a jury, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on issues raised pursuant to this section. Such hearing shall be conducted in camera.” 7.See § 18-18-426(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Drug paraphernalia’” does not include any marijuana accessories as defined in section 16(2)(g) of article XVIII of the state constitution.”).8.See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”).9.If the