Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Instructions H:19, H:20, H:25, H:26, + H:29.SP (affirmative defense instructions, pursuant to section 18-1-707, C.R.S. 2020, that explain when it is lawful for a peace officer to use physical force, including deadly physical force).4.It may be necessary to draft a supplemental instruction explaining what other types of written reports satisfy the requirements of this statute. See § 18-8-802(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020 (“A copy of an arrest report or other similar report required as a part of a peace officer’s duties can be substituted for the report required by this section, so long as it includes such information.”).5.+ In 2020, pursuant to new legislation, the Committee deleted cross-references to Instructions H:27.SP and H:28.SP in Comment 3. See Instruction H:27.SP, Comment 1 (explaining that the Committee eliminated that instruction pursuant to new legislation); Instruction H:28.SP, Comment 1 (same).+