Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] duties).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer (during duties).COMMENT1.See § 18-3-405.7(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:263 (defining “peace officer”); Instruction F:337 (defining “sexual contact”); Instruction F:340 (defining “sexual intrusion”); Instruction F:343 (defining “sexual penetration”).3.See Instruction 3-4:56.6.SP (consent not a defense).4.Section 18-3-405.7(5), C.R.S. 2020, provides that this crime “does not apply to sexual contact or intrusion that occurs incident to a lawful search.” However, the Committee has not drafted an affirmative defense instruction. See People v. Reed, 932 P.2d 842, 844 (Colo.