Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.5.Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2020, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.6.Article 18 does not define the term “process.”7.In 2019, the Committee updated the quotation in Comment 4 to reflect a legislative amendment. See Ch. 136, sec. 107, §?18-18-406(2)(a)(I), 2019 Colo. Sess.