Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] purpose of the charged conspiracy.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of conspiracy.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of MENT1.See § 18-2-201(1), (2) C.R.S. 2020.2.Always give instructions that define the object crime(s), the crime of attempt (when applicable), and all terms that are relevant to the object crime(s).3.Section 18-2-201(4), C.R.S. 2020, provides as follows: “If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single criminal episode.” This rule governs issues relating to merger, see, e.g., People v. Rodriguez, 914 P.2d 230, 283 (Colo. 1996), and joinder. See, e.g., Pinelli v. District Court, 595 P.2d 225, 228 (Colo. 1979).