Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] acts of defacement charged in the same count.[8. and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of defacing property (multiple acts).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of defacing property (multiple acts).COMMENT1.See § 18-4-509(2)(a)(I)(B), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:90 (defining “deface”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.In the absence of appellate authority analyzing section 18-4-509(2)(a)(I)(B), the Committee has construed the provision as requiring proof of all acts of defacement aggregated in the same count. This determination is reflected in the seventh element of the model instruction.