Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of interference with lawful distribution of MENT1.See § 18-9-314(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:114.5 (defining “edition of a newspaper”); Instruction F:241.8 (defining “newspaper”); Instruction F:266.8 (defining “periodical”).3.The third element of the model instruction does not include the word “unauthorized” as an adjective modifying “control” because the definition of “unauthorized control,” from section 18-9-314(1), is set forth in the sixth element.4.The statute includes an exemption from criminal liability. See § 18-9-314(5), C.R.S. 2020 (“This section shall not apply to a person who, with the authority or permission of the person who possesses real or personal property, removes or disposes of newspapers that have been deposited in or left on that property without the authority or permission of the person who possesses the real or personal property.”).