Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Also, the judge should .?.?. try to carefully avoid any disclosure as to whether the divided jury is for conviction or acquittal.Lowe v. People, 488 P.2d 559, 561 (Colo. 1971) (reversal required because “[t]he probable result [of the court’s inquiry] was to bring all the eleven jurors’ efforts to bear on the one juror to act against his true beliefs and to abandon a sincere conscientious position”).3.Due to a 2000 statutory amendment, the procedure for dealing with a jury impasse in a case involving one or more lesser-included offenses has changed. See § 18-1-408(8), C.R.S. 2020 (“Without the consent of the prosecution, no jury shall be instructed to return a guilty verdict on a lesser offense if any juror remains convinced by the facts and law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense submitted for the jury’s consideration, the retrial of which would be barred by conviction of the lesser offense.”).