Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] remaining elements of [that] [those] offense[s].COMMENT1.See § 18-1-702, C.R.S. 2020 (stating that this affirmative defense is available unless inconsistent with other provisions of sections 18-1-703 to 707, defining the justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law).2.“When evidence relating to the defense of justification under this section is offered by the defendant, before it is submitted for the consideration of the jury, the court shall first rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification.” § 18-1-702(2), C.R.S. 2020.3.The statute defining the defense of duress, section 18-1-708, C.R.S. 2020, states: “The choice of evils defense, provided in section 18-1-702, shall not be available to a defendant in addition to the defense of duress provided under this section unless separate facts exist which warrant its application.”4.In People v. Brandyberry, 812 P.2d 674 (Colo. App. 1990), a division of the Court of Appeals relied on dictionary definitions of three terms that appear in the statutory definition of the choice of evils defense: “emergency,” “imminent,” and “urgency.”