Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] entered into a civil union, or cohabitated in this state with another person.[5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of bigamy (marriage).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bigamy (marriage).COMMENT1.See § 18-6-201(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:56.8 (defining “cohabitation”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.See Instruction H:47.7 (affirmative defense of “reasonable belief or extended absence”).4.Where the existence of a common law marriage is at issue, the court should draft a supplemental instruction explaining the essential elements of a common law marriage. See People v.