Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] years of age, that constitutes a substantial disability to the affected person, and that is attributable to an intellectual and developmental disability or related conditions, including Prader-Willi syndrome, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or other neurological conditions when those conditions result in impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior similar to that of a person with an intellectual and developmental MENT1.See § 18-6.5-102(11)(d), C.R.S. 2020 (incorporating the definition of a “person with an intellectual and developmental disability as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S”); §?25.5-10-202(26)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (defining “intellectual and developmental disability” as set forth above, and specifying that: “Unless otherwise specifically stated, the federal definition of ‘developmental disability’ found in 42 U.S.C. sec. 15002(8) does not apply.”).2.In 2018, the Committee modified this instruction and Comment 1 pursuant to a legislative amendment. See Ch. 98, sec. 3, §?25.5-10-202(26)(a), 2018 Colo. Sess. Laws 769, 770–71.3.In 2019, the Committee modified a parenthetical quotation in Comment 1 pursuant to a legislative amendment.