Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] born dead,] and4.thereby prevented a determination of the cause or circumstances of death.[5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of concealing death.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of concealing MENT1.See § 18-8-109, C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:20 (defining “another person”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).8-1:19 FALSE REPORT OF EXPLOSIVES, WEAPONS, OR HARMFUL SUBSTANCESThe elements of the crime of false report of explosives, weapons, or harmful substances are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.reported to any other person that a bomb or