Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See Instruction J:03, Comment 9.3.The Committee added this instruction in 2018.J:04 DEFENSES THAT ARE NOT AVAILABLE WHEN CRIMINAL LIABILITY IS BASED ON THE BEHAVIOR OF ANOTHERIf the defendant’s criminal liability is based upon the behavior of another, it is no defense to the crime of [insert name(s) of crime(s) here] that [the other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any crime based upon the behavior in question] [the other person has been convicted of a different crime] [the other person was legally incapable of committing the crime in an individual capacity].COMMENT1.See § 18-1-605, C.R.S. 2020 (this provision, enumerating unavailable defenses, applies “[i]n any prosecution for an offense in which criminal liability is based upon the behavior of another pursuant to sections 18-1-601 to 18-1-604”).2.In 2018, the Committee moved this instruction here from Chapter G1, where it had been numbered G1:08.CHAPTER 1.3CRIME OF VIOLENCE SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT INTERROGATORIES1.3:01.INTCRIME OF VIOLENCE—INTERROGATORY (DEADLY WEAPON)1.3:02.INTCRIME OF VIOLENCE—INTERROGATORY (SERIOUS BODILY INJURY OR