Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] such an instrument containing a statement which he [she] knew to be false.[5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of issuing a false certificate.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of issuing a false MENT1.See § 18-8-406, C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:306.5 (defining “public servant” (abuse of public office)).3.See People v. Buckallew, 848 P.2d 904, 908 (Colo. 1993) (“It is clear that a sheriff cannot fully perform his functions without the implied power to make official certificates. As such, he is ‘authorized by law to make and issue official certificates,’ and falls within the ambit of the statute.”).8-4:12 EMBEZZLEMENT OF PUBLIC PROPERTYThe elements of the crime of embezzlement of public property are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.was a public servant, and4.lawfully or unlawfully,5.came into possession of any public moneys or