Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude (travel services).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude (travel services).COMMENT1.See § 18-3-504(2)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:375.8 (defining “travel services”).3.Because the statute criminalizes “an activity prohibited pursuant to subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section,” the court should also give Instruction 3-5:04, with the following modifications: (1) the first sentence should read, “A person commits the crime of human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude if”; (2) the first element should read, “The person”; and (3) the two concluding paragraphs