Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Because this language instructs peace officers to act after the use of force, rather than circumscribing justifications for the use of force, the Committee has not included these subsections as conditions of the affirmative defense.5.See also § 18-8-803(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“As used in this section, ‘excessive force’ means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.”).6.+ In 2020, after the legislature repealed and reenacted section 18-1-707, the Committee heavily modified this instruction and its comments. See Ch. 110, sec. 5, §?18-1-707(1), (2)(b), 2020 Colo. Sess.