Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Significantly, section 18-5-209(3) does not contain a penalty provision, and it does not state that a violation constitutes a “felony,” “misdemeanor,” or “petty offense.” Therefore, none of the sentencing provisions for unclassified offenses can be utilized to ascertain the applicable punishment. See § 18-1.3-403, C.R.S. 2020 (“In all cases where an offense is denominated by statute as being a felony and no penalty is fixed in the statute therefor, the punishment shall be imprisonment for not more than five years in a correctional facility .?.?. or a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars, or both such imprisonment and fine.”); § 18-1.3-504(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“Any misdemeanor or petty offense defined by state statute without specification of its class shall be punishable as provided in the statute defining it.”); § 18-1.3-505(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“In all cases where an offense is denominated a misdemeanor and no penalty is