Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] The statute, however, does not define “the three-year period.” Arguably, this time period refers to section 16-4-110(1)(e), C.R.S. 2020, which provides that a surety shall be exonerated if “three years have elapsed from the posting of the bond.” But it is unclear how this could be reconciled with section 18-13-130(1)(h)(II), which provides that a surety is not culpable if “[t]he later of three years or, if the court grants an extension, six years[,] have elapsed from the date the bond was posted.” In essence, the statute appears to both (1) provide for culpability following the expiration of a three-year period, and (2) provide for an exemption from culpability following the expiration of that same three-year period.