Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See, e.g., § 4-1-201(11), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as determined by this title as supplemented by any other applicable laws.”); § 4-9-102(65), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Promissory note’ means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.”); § 7-106-202, C.R.S. 2020 (“For the purposes of this subsection (5), [having to do with issuance of shares in a corporation, the term] ‘promissory note’ means a negotiable instrument on which there is an obligation to pay independent of collateral and does not include a nonrecourse note.”); see