Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of issuance of a duplicate receipt not marked.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of issuance of a duplicate receipt not MENT1.See § 18-5-508, C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction 161.5 (defining “goods”); Instruction F:391.5 (defining “warehouse”); see also § 4-7-501, C.R.S. 2020 (“Form of negotiation and requirements for due negotiation”).3.Section 18-5-508 includes an exception for cases involving “a lost or destroyed receipt after proceedings as provided for in section 4-7-601, C.R.S.” However, the Committee has not drafted a model affirmative defense instruction.5-5:10 WAREHOUSE’S GOODS MINGLEDThe elements of the crime of warehouse’s goods mingled are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,3.was a warehouse, or an