Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of intentional misrepresentation of a service animal.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of intentional misrepresentation of a service MENT1.See § 18-13-107.7(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:23.5 (defining “assistance animal”); Instruction F:185 (defining “intentionally”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction F:334.5 (defining “service-animal-in-training”).3.Section 18-13-107.7(4)(c) defines “service animal” as follows: “‘Service animal’ has the same meaning as set forth in the implementing regulations of Title II and Title III of the federal ‘Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990’, 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq.” This definition differs from that found in Instruction F:334 (cruelty to a service animal).