Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] 2020 (obstructing a highway or other passageway).F:248 OCCUPIED STRUCTURE“Occupied structure” means any area, place, facility, or enclosure which, for particular purposes, may be used by persons or animals upon occasion, whether or not it is a “building,” and which is in fact occupied by a person or animal, and known by the defendant to be thus occupied at the time of the alleged MENT1.See § 18-4-101(2), C.R.S. 2020 (offenses against property).2.See Instruction F:40 (defining “building”).F:249 OF ANOTHER“Of another” means that of a natural person, living or dead, or a business MENT1.See § 18-5-901(11), C.R.S. 2020 (identity theft and related offenses).2.If necessary based on the facts of the case, draft a supplemental instruction defining the term “business entity.” See § 16-3-301.1(11)(b), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Business entity’ means a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 7, C.R.S.; a foreign corporation qualified to do business in this state pursuant to article 115 of title 7, C.R.S., specifically including a federally chartered or authorized financial institution; a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 11, C.R.S.; or a sole proprietorship or other association or group of individuals doing business in the state.”).F:249.5 OFF-HIGHWAY VEHICLE“Off-highway vehicle” means any self-propelled vehicle which is designed to travel on wheels or tracks in contact with the ground, which is designed primarily for use off of the public highways, and which is generally and commonly used to transport persons for