Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Harrison, 2020 CO 57, ?? 11, 19, 465 P.3d 16, 23 (considering a case where the trial court denied the defendant’s pretrial immunity motion under section 18-1-711 but subsequently allowed the defendant to raise the statute as an affirmative defense; assuming without deciding that the defendant “was entitled to invoke the statute as an affirmative defense”).4.+ Section 18-1-711(2) provides that “[t]he immunity described in subsection (1) of this section also extends to the person who suffered the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event if all of the conditions of subsection (1) of this section are satisfied.” That is, the statute applies where either (1)?the defendant reported his or her own overdose, or (2)?another person reported the defendant’s overdose (provided that the other person’s conduct satisfied all of the provisions of the statute).