Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of collection of extensions of credit by extortionate MENT1.See § 18-15-107(1), (2), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:57.2 (defining “collect”); Instruction F:135.5 (defining “extend credit”); Instruction F:136.5 (defining “extortionate means”); Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); Instruction G2:05 (conspiracy).3.It may be appropriate for the court to draft a limiting instruction where evidence is admitted pursuant to section 18-15-107(3), C.R.S. 2020 (“In any prosecution under this section for the purpose of showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence may be introduced tending to show that one or more extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means or that the nonrepayment of an extension of credit was punished by extortionate means.”); see also Instruction D:02 (evidence limited as to purpose).4.In the absence of case law on point, the Committee takes no position on whether the word “attempt” in this instruction implicates the inchoate offense of criminal attempt.? See Instruction G2:01 (criminal attempt).? Accordingly, the