Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of prostitution.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of MENT1.See § 18-7-201(1), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:16 (defining “anal intercourse”); Instruction F:81 (defining “cunnilingus”); Instruction F:147 (defining “fellatio”); Instruction F:217 (defining “masturbation”); Instruction F:371 (defining “thing of value”).3.The term “sexual intercourse” is not defined in section 18-7-201.4.Section 18-7-201.3(1), C.R.S. 2020, establishes an affirmative defense where the offense “was committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking.”5.Section 18-7-209, C.R.S. 2020, provides for immunity from criminal liability for minors who are charged with this crime and were victims of human trafficking. The Committee expresses no opinion regarding whether this provision allows for the determination of immunity prior to trial. Cf.