Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of unauthorized disclosure of insurance information.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of unauthorized disclosure of insurance MENT1.See § 42-7-606(1), (2), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:195 (defining “knowingly”); see also § 42-7-604(5), C.R.S. 2020 (describing the motorist insurance identification database).3.Regarding the “authorized by law” language in the fifth element, section 42-7-606(2) provides that insurance information may not be disclosed “for a purpose or to a person other than those authorized in this section.” In turn, subsection (1) provides that such information may not be disclosed “except as follows”: (a)?where a government agency requests the information in certain circumstances; or (b)?where particular individuals request to learn “whether a motor vehicle has the required insurance coverage.”