Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] assignee,8.within one hour after the repossession occurred.[9.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of unlawful repossession of vehicle.After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of unlawful repossession of MENT1.See § 42-6-146(1), (2), C.R.S. 2020.2.See also § 42-6-102(1.5), C.R.S. 2020 (defining “authorized agent”); -102(10) (defining “motor vehicle”); -102(11.5) (defining “off-highway vehicle”); § 42-6-146(4) (defining “repossessor” as “the party who physically takes possession of the motor or off-highway vehicle and drives, tows, or transports the vehicle for delivery to the mortgagee, lienholder, or assignee or the agent of the mortgagee, lienholder, or assignee”).3.For the sixth element, the court should use the first bracketed alternative if the repossession took place in an incorporated city or town; it should use the second alternative if the repossession took place in the unincorporated area of a county.