Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] Ferguson, 43 P.3d 705, 707 (Colo. App. 2001) (in light of the way that “deadly physical force” is defined by statute, it is error to instruct the jury concerning the concept in a case in which the victim did not die); People v. Silva, 987 P.2d 909, 917 (Colo. App. 1999) (same).3.The term “guard” is not defined by statute.4.See also § 18-8-803(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“As used in this section, ‘excessive force’ means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.”).H:26 USE OF PHYSICAL FORCE TO PREVENT AN ESCAPE (DETENTION FACILITY)The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “physical force to prevent an escape from a detention facility,” as a defense to [insert name(s) of offense(s)].The defendant was legally authorized to