Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.See Instruction H:32 (affirmative defense of “reporting an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event”); Instruction H:68 (affirmative defense of “medical marijuana”); Instruction H:69 (affirmative defense of “recreational marijuana”).4.Sections 18-18-406(6), (7), C.R.S. 2020, establish exemptions based on “group C guidelines of the national cancer institute” and “dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product.” However, the Committee has not drafted model affirmative defense instructions.5.Previously, this instruction applied to possession of more than six ounces but not more than twelve ounces of marijuana, or to possession of not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate.