Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] See People v. Oslund, 2012 COA 62, ?? 23–26, 292 P.3d 1025, 1029 (defense of property instruction not warranted where defendant used force while trying to apprehend the thief and recover the property; because theft was completed, use of force could not prevent it from occurring); People v. Goedecke, 730 P.2d 900, 901 (Colo. App. 1986) (defense of property instruction not warranted where defendant used physical force on the victim some time after the victim had completed the alleged theft).5.If the defendant used deadly physical force, this affirmative defense is not applicable. See § 18-1-706, C.R.S. 2020 (a defendant may “use deadly physical force under these circumstances only in defense of himself or another as described in section 18-1-704”).H:18.5 RENDERING EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE TO AN AT-RISK PERSON OR AN ANIMAL IN A LOCKED VEHICLEThe evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of “rendering emergency assistance to an at-risk person or an animal in a locked vehicle,” as a defense to [criminal mischief]