Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] In that event, your verdict[s] concerning the charge[s] of criminal solicitation must depend upon your determination whether the prosecution has met its burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of that MENT1.See § 18-2-301(2), C.R.S. 2020.2.The first example is designed for cases where the object of the solicitation was not achieved. If the solicited crime was completed, use the second example.3.The second example does not include language reflecting the third alternative of section 18-2-301(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“or he otherwise would not be guilty under the statute defining the offense or under section 18-1-603 dealing with complicity”).