Colorado Judicial Branch - Home
[…] with another person who was not a current partner in the civil union.[5.and that the defendant’s conduct was not legally authorized by the affirmative defense[s] in Instruction[s] ___.]After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has proven each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant guilty of bigamy (civil union).After considering all the evidence, if you decide the prosecution has failed to prove any one or more of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty of bigamy (civil union).COMMENT1.See § 18-6-201(1.5), C.R.S. 2020.2.See Instruction F:56.8 (defining “cohabitation”); see also § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”).3.See Instruction H:47.7 (affirmative defense of “reasonable belief or extended absence”).4.The statute does not define the term “civil union.”6-2:03 MARRYING A BIGAMISTThe elements of the crime of marrying a bigamist are:1.That the defendant,2.in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and