CHAPTER 9
[…] See Dickinson v. Lincoln Bldg. Corp., 2015 COA 170M, ? 27, 378 P.3d 797 (A plaintiff’s comparative negligence and another’s pro rata liability are substantive defenses that function only to decrease the defendant’s percentage of liability; comparative fault defenses are applicable only when there is first substantiated evidence that both parties are at fault.).3. In cases involving multiple claims, Instruction 4:20 (model unified verdict form) may be used in lieu of or in conjunction with the special verdict forms in this chapter. However, under section 13-21-111.5(5), C.R.S., the trial court is required to “instruct the jury on the effect of its finding as to the degree or percentage of negligence or fault as between the plaintiff or plaintiffs and the defendant or defendants.” Therefore, regardless of which special verdict form is used, in negligence actions, where the comparative negligence or fault of the plaintiff is in issue, the jury must be instructed in accordance with either Instruction 9:26, 9:27, or 9:28.9:22 ELEMENTS OF LIABILITY — COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCEFor