CHAPTER 9
[…] Moody v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 847 P.2d 215 (Colo. App. 1992). However, it is not proper to designate a nonparty where the moving defendant fails to establish a prima facie case that the nonparty owed and breached a legal duty to the plaintiff. Stone v. Satriana, 41 P.3d 705 (Colo. 2002); Redden, 38 P.3d at 81. Immunity from suit does not preclude the nonparty from being designated under section 13-21-111.5. Paris ex rel. Paris v. Dance, 194 P.3d 404 (Colo. App. 2008) (defendant may designate minor plaintiff’s parent as nonparty at fault notwithstanding parental immunity). 8. Section 13-21-111.5(1), limits the scope of the pro rata liability statute to only “those actions ‘brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property.’” Broderick v. McElroy & McCoy, Inc., 961 P.2d 504, 507 (Colo. App. 1997) (trial court not required to instruct on pro rata liability in action by vendors against brokers for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty).