CHAPTER 9
[…] See also Special Note to Part C of this Chapter 9. Use whichever parenthesized and bracketed phrases are applicable.2. This instruction along with Instructions 9:28A and B or Instructions 9:28C and D and Instruction 9:22, appropriately modified, should be used in actions, in which there is a single defendant or multiple defendants and notice of one or more designated nonparties has been properly given under section 13-21-111.5(3)(b), C.R.S. In such actions, under section 13-21-111.5(2), the “jury shall return a special verdict, or, in the absence of a jury, the court shall make special findings determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties and any persons not parties to the action of whom notice has been given pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (3) . . . to whom some negligence or fault is found . . . .”3. For the instructions dealing with cases involving the claimed negligence or fault of a designated nonparty, but not involving any negligence or fault of the plaintiff, see Instructions 9:29 and 9:29A and B.4. When otherwise applicable, this instruction should be given with Instruction