CHAPTER 9
[…] “A negligence claim requires two distinct and separate foreseeability analyses. First, foreseeability is an integral element of duty. Second, foreseeability is the touchstone of proximate cause. The former is a question of law for the court; the latter is a question of fact for the jury at trial.” P.W. v. Children’s Hosp. Colo., 2016 CO 6, ? 24 n.7, 364 P.3d 891 (quoting Westin Operator, LLC v. Groh, 2015 CO 25, ? 33 n.5, 347 P.3d 606).C. COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE AND COMPARATIVE FAULTSpecial Note1. The comparative negligence statute, section 13-21-111(2), C.R.S., could be construed to require that in all cases where the issue of plaintiff’s comparative negligence is submitted to the jury for its determination, “the jury shall return a special verdict which shall state: (a) The amount of damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and (b) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage.” Under this interpretation, the statute would require that the jury determine the amount of plaintiff’s damages in cases where the plaintiff is denied any recovery because the jury determines either (1) that the defendant was not negligent or (2) that the plaintiff’s negligence is equal to or greater than that of the defendant. However, since subsection (2) of section 13-21-111 only applies to “. . . any action to which subsection (1) of this section applies . . .” and subsection (1) of the statute applies only to actions in which the plaintiff’s “negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought. . . ,” the statute can also be construed to require a determination of damages only in those cases where the negligence of the plaintiff is “not as great as the negligence” of the defendant.