CHAPTER 9
[…] IntraWest Winter Park Operations Corp., 2016 CO 41, ?? 12-17, 372 P.3d 349; Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437 (Colo. 2007); Graven v. Vail Associates, Inc., 909 P.2d 514 (Colo. 1995); Anderson v. Vail Corp., 251 P.3d 1125 (Colo. App. 2010); Ciocian v. Vail Corp., 251 P.3d 1130 (Colo. App. 2010); and Cooper, 32 P.3d at 509.Immunities22. Of the immunities from liability for ordinary negligence accorded by various statutes, the broadest appears to be that accorded by section 13-21-116(2)(a), C.R.S., the “Good Samaritan” Act. Under that section, some limited immunity is now accorded to all good Samaritans when the person “performs a service or act of assistance, without compensation or expectation of compensation, for the benefit of another person, or adopts or enforces a policy or a regulation to protect another person’s health or safety.” In cases in which this statute may be applicable, this instruction and the definitional instructions accompanying it must be appropriately modified.23. For cases discussing the common-law doctrine of official immunity that may relieve a public official from personal liability for negligence when