CHAPTER 9
[…] had (injuries) (damages) (losses) and that the plaintiff’s damages were caused by the (negligence) (or) (fault) of (insert appropriate following phrase:)(two or more of the defendants, [names],)(one or more of the defendants, [names], and that of the nonparty, [name or other appropriate description],)(the defendant, [name], and that of the nonparty, [name or other appropriate description],)then you must determine to what extent the (negligence) (or) (fault) of each contributed to the damages of the plaintiff, expressed as a percentage of 100 percent.Notes on Use1. This instruction, based on section 13-21-111.5, C.R.S., applies only in civil actions, “brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property,” in which there is no, or insufficient, evidence of the plaintiff’s contributory negligence or fault, but there is sufficient evidence that the plaintiff’s damages were caused, in whole or in part, by the negligence or fault of (1) two or more defendants, (2) one defendant and one or more