CHAPTER 9
[…] Smith v. Zufelt, 880 P.2d 1178 (Colo. 1994); Kidwell v. K-Mart Corp., 942 P.2d 1280 (Colo. App. 1996) (even though negligence of independent contractor, who settled prior to trial, was imputable to defendant, independent contractor was properly designated as nonparty at fault).6. Section 13-21-111.5(1) limits the scope of the pro rata liability statute to only “those actions ‘brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property.’” Broderick v. McElroy & McCoy, Inc., 961 P.2d 504, 507 (Colo.