CHAPTER 9
[…] App. 1993) (declining to apply a “knew or should have known” standard); Messler v. Phillips, 867 P.2d 128 (Colo. App. 1993); see also Terror Mining Co. v. Roter, 866 P.2d 929 (Colo. 1994); Foster v. Redding, 97 Colo. 4, 45 P.2d 940 (1935) (no material difference between phrase “willful and wanton” as used in guest statute (now repealed) and phrase “wanton and reckless” as used in exemplary damages statute); Clark v. Small, 80 Colo. 227, 250 P. 385 (1926) (punitive damages); Jacobs v. Commonwealth Highland Theatres, Inc., 738 P.2d 6 (Colo. App. 1986) (punitive damages).2. By way of analogy, section 18-1-501(8), C.R.S., defines “recklessly” in the criminal law using these same three basic ideas. “A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur . . . .” One acts “willfully” under the Colorado Criminal Code “when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result.” § 18-1-501(6).3. For cases decided under the former guest statute, see Coffman v. Seifert, 175 Colo. 224, 486 P.2d 422 (1971); Brown v.