CHAPTER 9
[…] In actions involving either a single defendant or multiple defendants and one or more nonparties of whom notice has been properly given under section 13-21-111.5, C.R.S., Instruction 9:28, in conjunction with Instructions 9:28A and B or Instructions 9:28C and D and Instruction 9:22, appropriately modified, should be used rather than this instruction.4. Section 13-21-111.5(5) requires the trial court to “instruct the jury on the effect of its finding as to the degree or percentage of negligence or fault as between the plaintiff or plaintiffs and the defendant or defendants. However, the jury shall not be informed as to the effect of its finding as the allocation of fault among two or more defendants. . . .” Under an earlier version of this statute, it was reversible error for the trial court to not instruct the jury on the effect of its finding as to the relative negligence of the parties, even though no such instruction was requested by counsel. Appelgren v. Agri Chem, Inc., 39 Colo.