CHAPTER 9
[…] Barton v. Adams Rental, Inc., 938 P.2d 532 (Colo. 1997).4. The negligence of multiple defendants or designated nonparties is to be combined and compared with the negligence of the plaintiff. Damages are recoverable by the plaintiff from the defendants found liable unless the negligence attributable to the plaintiff is 50% or greater. Mountain Mobile Mix, Inc. v. Gifford, 660 P.2d 883 (Colo. 1983). As to the liability of individual defendants, however, in contrast to prior case law and statutes, under section 13-21-111.5(1), “no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence . . . attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage or loss,” whether such negligence was greater or lesser, on an individual comparative basis, than the plaintiff’s, another defendant’s, or that of a designated nonparty. See Inland/Riggle Oil Co. v.