Introduction - Federal Communications Commission
[…] PMCM, however, offers no support in the statute or legislative history for this claim. The express purpose of Section 331 is to “ensure that not less than one [VHF commercial television broadcasting] channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible.” The statute was intended to facilitate the allotment of a VHF channel to New Jersey. The Bureau’s finding that WJLP is not entitled to cable carriage on channel 3 does not frustrate this purpose because WJLP continues to broadcast on an RF channel in the VHF spectrum.