AFFIRMATIVE ACTION PLANNING GUIDE
[…] Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, identifies and defines the types of drug testing: job applicant testing, routine fitness for duty testing, follow-up testing and reasonable suspicion drug testing. “Reasonable suspicion drug testing” means drug testing based on a belief that an employee is using or has used drugs in violation of the employer’s policy drawn from specific objective facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience. A job applicant is defined in Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, as “a person who has applied for a special risk or safety-sensitive position with an employer and has been offered employment conditioned upon successfully passing a drug test.” Job applicant testing only provides for the testing of safety-sensitive, special risk or other positions specifically required by legislative authority. To learn more about the other types of drug-testing, review Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, by visiting the Web site .