STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 7. The preponderance of the evidence also established that in 1999, Petitioner made the same mistake as here, and notarized her own signature on her Reappointment Application. However, in 1999, Respondent recognized Petitioner’s mistake, and returned Petitioner’s application to her for correction and resubmission. After correcting her application having another notary notarize her signature, Petitioner resubmitted her Application, and Respondent approved her reappointment as a notary.

8. Respondent also argued that Petitioner violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-20(c)(5) by notarizing her own signature. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-20(c)(5) provides that a notary shall not perform a notarial act if the notary is a “signer of, party to, or beneficiary of the record, that is to be notarized.” (Emphasis added) However, since Respondent did not use N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-20(c)(5), in its denial letter to Petitioner, as a basis for denying Petitioner’s notary commission, whether Petitioner violated that statute is not at issue in this appeal.