California
[…] Finally, there is no credible basis for ordering investigations into service quality as ORA recommends. The Commission has a comprehensive service quality program in place today, and there is no rational basis for changing it.

3 Will the Merger of the Parent Companies and Changes of Control Maintain or Improve the Quality of the Management of the Resulting Utility Doing Business in California?

Section 854(c)(3) calls for an examination of whether the transaction will “maintain or improve the quality of management of the resulting public utility” subsidiaries.

1 Position of Parties

Applicants state that the overall management of the combined company will be enhanced by combining the separate strengths of the two companies. Both SBC and AT&T have management teams with substantial experience in the telecommunications industry.