Capitol.texas.gov
[…] SECTION 2. Section 153.015, Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

"Except for the taxes authorized by Chapter 368, Transportation Code, the taxes imposed by this chapter are in lieu of any other excise or occupation tax imposed by a political subdivision of the state on the sale, use or distribution of gasoline, diesel fuel or liquefied gas."

SECTION 3. Subsection (a), Section 502.003, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in Chapter 368, Transportation Code and except as provided by Subsection (b), a political subdivision of this state may not require an owner of a motor vehicle to:

(1) register the vehicle;

(2) pay a motor vehicle registration fee; or

(3) pay an occupation tax or license fee in connection with a motor vehicle."