Capitol.texas.gov
[…] Capitol.texas.gov

?By:

?

?

Slaton

H.B.

?

No.

?

103A BILL TO BE ENTITLEDAN ACTrelating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and defenses to prohibited conduct.BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:SECTION

?

1.

?

?

This Act may be cited as the Abolition of Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act.SECTION

?

2.

?

?

Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization to natural death, the purpose of this Act is:(1)

?

?