Chapter 20
[…] FN1. The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

FN2. Although the plaintiff's complaint also named the Brant Foundation, Inc., and Anders Malmberg as defendants, the plaintiff did not appeal from the judgment in favor of the Brant Foundation, Inc., and withdrew her complaint against Malmberg prior to trial. For purposes of this appeal, therefore, references to the defendant are to Peter M. Brant.

FN3. General Statutes § 42a-2-403(2) provides: “Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”

The record reveals the following facts and procedural history, as detailed in the trial court's memorandum of decision. The plaintiff was introduced to Anders Malmberg, a Swedish art dealer, in the late 1970's or early 1980's during the course of her marriage to Magnus Lindholm (Lindholm).