California Land Title Association January 27, 2022
[…] - Bulk Sales - Mobile/Manufactured Homes - Personal Property - Stock Certificates

While all of the above are considered escrow transactions, some of the transaction types ? such as those involving personal property or stock certificates ? are generally

Page |2

CLTA Settlement Committee

JANUARY 2022

not handled by title companies, or, as in the case of transactions involving bulk sales or mobile/manufactured homes, may require management approval.

Location of property that is subject of an Escrow

Section 12389 states that "(a) On and after July 1, 2016, an underwritten title company as defined in Section 12340.5 that is a stock corporation may, subject to subdivision (b), (1) engage in the business of preparing title searches, title reports, title examinations, or certificates or abstracts of title, upon the basis of which a title insurer writes title policies, and (2) conduct escrow services through business locations, as defined in Section 12340.13, in counties in which the underwritten title company is licensed to conduct escrow services regardless of the location of the real or personal property involved in the transaction."

Sister State Law Controls

The effect of Section 12389 Ins. Code, as so amended, may be negated by the laws of a state of these United States other than California wherein the subject property is located.