If so, or if other evidence comes to your attention suggestion violations may have occurred, investigate the allegations as needed.Conclusion: (effects on the audit opinions and/or footnote disclosures, significant deficiencies/material weaknesses, and management letter comments):3-5 Compliance Requirement: Ohio Rev. Code §§ 3.06, 3.30 and various others specific to Universities - Bonding requirementsSummary of Requirement: These sections provide requirements for bonding certain public officials and employees. GeneralOhio Rev. Code § 3.06 - Unless other statutes prescribe a bond for particular officials (such as for the officials listed in Tables 1 and 2 of Bonding Exhibit 2 in the OCS Implementation Guide), Ohio Rev. Code § 3.06(B) permits “. . . any department or instrumentality of the state or any county, township, municipal corporation, or other subdivision or board of education or department or instrumentality thereof, may procure a blanket bond from any duly authorized corporate surety covering officers, clerks and employees, other than. . .” treasurers or tax collectors and any officer, clerk or employee required by law to execute or file an individual official bond to qualify for office or employment.Ohio Rev. Code § 3.06 also requires “Any such blanket bond shall be approved as to its form and sufficiency of the surety by the officer or governing body authorized to require it.” Note: While blanket bonds are required, there is a distinction between blanket bonds and insurance policies (as outlined in Exhibit 2 of the OCS Implementation Guide)Ohio Rev.