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|[pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Ford > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > Automatic Transaxle/Transmission —| |

|4R70E/4R75E > Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle | |

Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle

|SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 4R70E/4R75E |2009 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual |

|  |  |

|DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING |Procedure revision date: 09/30/2008 |

|  |  |

Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle

SPECIAL TOOL(S)

|[pic] |Alignment Gauge, TR |

| |Sensor |

| |307-351 (T97L-70010-A) |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Fluke 77-IV Digital |

| |Multimeter |

| |FLU77-4 or equivalent |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Transmission Fluid |

| |Pressure Gauge |

| |307-004 (T57L-77820-A) |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Vehicle Communication |

| |Module (VCM) and |

| |Integrated Diagnostic |

| |System (IDS) software |

|  |with appropriate |

| |hardware, or equivalent |

| |scan tool |

| |  |

Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new component as required.

Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart

|Selector Lever Position |PCM Commanded Gear |Transmission Shift Solenoids |

| | |SSA |SSB |TCC |

|P/R/N |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|(D) |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|(D) |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

|(D) |3 |OFF |ON |EC |

|(D) |4 |ON |ON |EC |

|(D)OFF 1 |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|(D)OFF 2 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

|(D)OFF 3 |3 |OFF |ON |EC |

|Manual 2 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

|Manual 1 |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|1 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

a When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transmission will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below a calibrated speed.

EC = Electronically Controlled

HD = Hydraulically Disabled

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

Failed off due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck off.

|SSA ALWAYS OFF |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |2 |2 |2 |

|2 |2 |2 |2 |

|3 |3 |2* |2* |

|4 |3 |2* |2* |

*No engine braking.

|SSB ALWAYS OFF |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |1 |1 |1 |

|2 |2 |2 |2 |

|3 |2 |2 |2 |

|4 |1 |1 |1 |

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

Failed on due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck on.

|SSA ALWAYS ON |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |1 |1 |1 |

|2 |1 |1 |1 |

|3 |4 |2* |2* |

|4 |4 |2* |2* |

*No engine braking.

|SSB ALWAYS ON |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |4 |2* |2* |

|2 |3 |2* |2* |

|3 |3 |2* |2* |

|4 |4 |2* |2* |

*No engine braking.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 , Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to A2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |

|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |

|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |

|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |

|  |Powertrain |

| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|

| |(PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|A2 WIGGLE TEST   |  |

|Select PIDs to be monitored. |Yes |

|SSASSBTCC |REPAIR open or short to |

|Turn suspect solenoid on. |ground in the vehicle |

|Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission. Monitor the solenoid state for changes. |harness or connector. CLEAR|

|Turn solenoid off. |the DTCs. TEST the system |

|Does the suspect solenoid(s) state change? |for normal operation. |

|  |No |

| |GO to A3. |

|A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK   |  |

|Monitor each solenoid state. |Yes |

|Turn each solenoid ON and OFF. |GO to A4. |

|Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard? |No |

|  |GO to A5. |

|A4 VERIFY SHIFT OR TCC SOLENOID OPERATION   |  |

|Using the scan tool, select the SSA, SSB and/or TCC solenoid PIDs. |Yes |

|While driving the vehicle, maintain speed at 48 km/h (30 mph). |CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST |

|Command the selected solenoid ON and OFF. |to verify if concern is |

|Repeat steps for remaining solenoids as needed. |still present. If concern |

|Does the transmission upshift/downshift or Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engage/disengage when commanded? |is still present, REFER to |

|  |Diagnosis By Symptom in |

| |this section to diagnose |

| |shift or torque converter |

| |concern. |

| |No |

| |GO to A5. |

|A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274. |GO to A6. |

|Inspect the connector for damaged terminals. |No |

|Ignition ON. |REPAIR transmission vehicle|

|Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. |harness circuit 391 |

|[pic] |(RD/YE). TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|A6 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to A7. |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and PCM C175T, harness side using the following |No |

|chart. |REPAIR the transmission |

|C1274-6237 (OG/YE)C175T-42C1274-5315 (VT/OG)C175T-43C1274-2126 (VT/YE)C175T-46 |vehicle harness circuit for|

|[pic] |an open. CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

| | |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|A7 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart. |Yes |

|C1274-6237 (OG/YE)GroundC1274-5315 (VT/OG)GroundC1274-2126 (VT/YE)Ground |GO to A8. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR the vehicle harness |

| |circuit for a short to |

| |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |TEST the system for normal |

|  |operation. |

|A8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|For Shift Solenoid A (SSA), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-6. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to A9 |

| |No |

| |INSPECT the transmission |

| |internal harness for an |

|For Shift Solenoid B (SSB), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-5. |open. If no open is found, |

|[pic] |REPLACE the faulty |

| |component. CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|For Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-2. | |

|SSA20-30 ohmsSSB20-30 ohmsTCC10-16 ohms | |

|[pic] | |

| | |

| | |

| | |

|Is the resistance within the specification? | |

|  | |

|A9 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart. |Yes |

|C1274-1Power feedGroundC1274-6SSAGroundC1274-5SSBGroundC1274-2TCCGround |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |Electronic Engine Controls.|

|  |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |REPLACE the transmission |

| |internal harness. CLEAR the|

| |DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST B: TFT SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to B2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |

|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |

|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |

|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |

|  |Powertrain |

| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|

| |(PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|B2 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274. |GO to B3. |

|Ignition ON. |No |

|Access the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) PID. |REPAIR the vehicle harness |

|Does the scan tool display -40°C (-40°F)? |circuit 923 (OG/BK) for a |

|  |short to ground. CLEAR the |

| |DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

|B3 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT   |  |

|Connect a fused jumper between C1274-3, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side and C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to B5. |

| |No |

| |GO to B4. |

| | |

|Does the scan tool display 145°C-151°C (293°F-302°F)? | |

|  | |

|B4 CHECK THE TFT INPUT CIRCUIT   |  |

|Measure the voltage between C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to B5. |

| |No |

| |INSPECT the vehicle harness|

| |circuit 923 (OG/BK) for an |

|Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? |open. If an open circuit is|

|  |not found, REPLACE the PCM.|

| |REFER to Electronic Engine |

| |Controls. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

|B5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-8, component side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to B6. |

| |No |

| |REPLACE the transmission |

| |internal harness. CLEAR the|

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |DTCs. TEST the system for |

|  |normal operation. |

|B6 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/ TFT SENSOR   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-3, and C1274-8, component side using the following chart. |Yes |

|TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)-40 to -20-40 to -4967K-284K-19 to -1-3 to |REFER to Diagnosis By |

|31284K-100K0-2032-68100K-37K21-4069-10437K-16K41-70105-15816K-5K71-90159-1945K-2.7K91-110195-2302.7K-1.5K111-130231-2661.5K-0.8K131-150|Symptom in this section to |

|267-3020.8K-0.54K |diagnose an overheating |

|[pic] |concern. |

| |No |

| |REPLACE the TFT sensor. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

|Does the temperature to resistance specifications match? |system for normal |

|  |operation. |

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|C1 VERIFY DTCs   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to C4. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully |No |

|seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|GO to C2. |

|condition before proceeding. | |

|Connect the scan tool. | |

|Ignition ON. | |

|NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot set by an incorrectly adjusted | |

|Transmission Range (TR) sensor. | |

|Retrieve DTCs. | |

|Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present? | |

|  | |

|C2 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT   |  |

|Check to make sure the TR sensor C167 is fully seated, terminals are|Yes |

|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before |GO to C3. |

|proceeding. |No |

|Apply the park brake. |ADJUST the TR sensor. PLACE the selector lever in park. |

|Select NEUTRAL. |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to |

|Disconnect the selector lever cable/linkage from the manual control |C3. |

|lever. | |

|Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate | |

|slots. | |

|Is the TR sensor adjustment OK? | |

|  | |

|C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT   |  |

|Place the transmission manual lever in the (D) position. |Yes |

|Reconnect the selector lever cable. |GO to C4. |

|Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to|No |

|Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls. |ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic |

|Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted? |Transaxle/Transmission External Controls. |

|  | |

|C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Select PARK. |REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for |

|Disconnect: TR Sensor C167. |normal operation. |

|NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and |No |

|result in a transmission concern. |GO to C5. |

|Inspect both ends of C167 for damage or pushed-out terminals, | |

|corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals. | |

|Are the connector, terminals or harness damaged? | |

|  | |

|C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION ( TR AND PCM)   |  |

|Connect: TR Sensor C167. |Yes |

|Ignition ON. |The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis. |

|Place the selector lever into each gear position and stop. |No |

|Observe the following PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, TR3V and TR_F |If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the |

|while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the |sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be |

|vehicle. |intermittent. |

|Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart. |GO to C6. |

|Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 and TR3V match the Transmission | |

|Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when | |

|the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven? | |

|  | |

|C6 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: TR sensor C167. |Concern is not in the TR sensor, GO to C7. |

|NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and |No |

|result in a transmission concern. |INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for|

|Using the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, measure |normal operation. |

|the resistance of the TR sensor with the selector lever in each | |

|range position using the following chart. Compare the measurements | |

|to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart. | |

|TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) Sensor2TR 332TR 142TR 252TR 46 | |

|Do the resistance measurements match the Transmission Range (TR) | |

|Sensor Diagnosis Chart? | |

|  | |

|C7 CHECK VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |Yes |

|Disconnect: TR C167. |GO to C8. |

|Measure the resistance between TR C167 and PCM C175T, harness side |No |

|using the following chart. |REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit which is |

|C167-31268 (RD/BK)C175T-27C167-41144 (YE/BK)C175T-16C167-51145 |open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. |

|(LB/BK)C175T-17C167-61143 (WH/BK)C175T-28 | |

|Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|C8 CHECK THE VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO |  |

|GROUND   | |

|Measure the resistance between the TR C167 harness side and ground |Yes |

|using the following chart. |GO to C9. |

|C167-31268 (RD/BK)GroundC167-41144 (YE/BK)GroundC167-51145 |No |

|(LB/BK)GroundC167-61143 (WH/BK)Ground |REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to |

|Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal |

|  |operation. |

|C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR AND PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 pins harness side |Yes |

|using the following chart. |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. |

|C167-2359 (GY/RD)C167-3, 4, 5, 6C167-31268 (RD/BK)C167-4, 5, |RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

|6C167-41144 (YE/BK)C167-5, 6C167-51145 (LB/BK)C167-6 |for normal operation. |

|Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |No |

|  |REPAIR circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other |

| |TR /PCM input signal circuits that are shorted together. |

| |RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST D: EPC SOLENOID

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to D2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |

|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |

|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |

|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |

|  |Powertrain |

| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|

| |(PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST   |  |

|Install the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge into the line pressure tap. |Yes |

|Monitor the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge. |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

|With the engine running above 1,200 rpm, command the LINEDSD# PID to change the line pressure. |system for normal |

|Does the pressure reading change when commanded? |operation. |

|  |No |

| |GO to D3. |

|D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274 . |GO to D4. |

|Ignition ON. |No |

|Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. |REPAIR the transmission |

|[pic] |vehicle harness circuit 391|

| |(RD/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|D4 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to D5. |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-7 and PCM C175T-11, circuit 925 (WH/YE), harness side. |No |

|[pic] |REPAIR the transmission |

| |vehicle harness circuit 925|

| |(WH/YE) for an open. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. TEST the system |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |for normal operation. |

|  | |

|D5 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274-7, 925 (WH/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to D6. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission |

| |vehicle harness circuit 925|

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |(WH/YE) for a short to |

|  |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|D6 CHECK TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-7, component side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to D7. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission |

| |internal harness circuit |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |for a short to ground. |

|  |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

| |system for normal |

| |operation. |

|D7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-1 and C1274-7, component side. |Yes |

|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

| |Electronic Engine Controls.|

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|Is the resistance within 2.48 to 5.66 ohms? |No |

|  |INSPECT the transmission |

| |internal harness for an |

| |open. If no open is found, |

| |REPLACE the EPC solenoid. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

| |system for normal |

| |operation. |

PINPOINT TEST E: OSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to E2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 and the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor C1107 are fully seated, terminals are|No |

|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access the |

|Connect the scan tool. |transmission PIDs. If the scan |

|Ignition ON. |tool did not access the |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |transmission PIDs, REFER to the |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |Powertrain Control/Emissions |

|  |Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST   |  |

|While monitoring the OSS_SRC PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. |Yes |

|Does the OSS_SRC PID increase and decrease with vehicle speed? |CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to |

|  |verify if concern is still |

| |present. If concern is still |

| |present, REFER to Diagnosis By |

| |Symptom in this section. |

| |No |

| |If the OSS_SRC PID does not |

| |increase and decrease with |

| |vehicle speed or if the sensor |

| |signal is erratic or the sensor |

| |signal is consistent/unchanging |

| |output, GO to E3. |

|E3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR OPENS   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to E4. |

|Disconnect: OSS Sensor C1107. |No |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and OSS sensor C1107, harness side using the following table. |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

|C1107-2136 (DB/YE)C175T-3C1107-1359 (GY/RD)C175T-41 |harness circuit for an open. |

|[pic] |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|E4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-3, circuit 136 (DB/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to E5. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

| |harness circuit 136 (DB/YE) for |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |a short to ground. CLEAR the |

|  |DTCs. TEST the system for normal|

| |operation. |

|E5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE OSS SENSOR   |  |

|Measure the resistance between OSS sensor pins 1 and 2, component side. |Yes |

|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

| |Electronic Engine Controls. TEST|

| |the system for normal operation.|

| |No |

|Is the resistance between 400-500 ohms at 25°C (77°F)? |REPLACE the OSS sensor. CLEAR |

|  |the DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST F: TSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to F2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 and the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor C143 are fully seated, terminals are|No |

|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access the |

|Connect the scan tool. |transmission PIDs. If the scan |

|Ignition ON. |tool did not access the |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |transmission PIDs, REFER to the |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |Powertrain Control/Emissions |

|  |Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|F2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST   |  |

|While monitoring the TSS PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. |Yes |

|Does the TSS PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? |REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in|

|  |this section for concern |

| |diagnosis. |

| |No |

| |If the TSS PID does not increase|

| |and decrease with engine and |

| |vehicle speed or if the sensor |

| |signal is erratic or the sensor |

| |signal is consistent/unchanging |

| |output, GO to F3. |

|F3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR OPENS   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to F4. |

|Disconnect: TSS Sensor C143. |No |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and TSS sensor C143, harness side using the following table. |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

|C143-1970 (DG/WH)C175T-15C143-2359 (GY/RD)C175T-41 |harness circuit for an open. |

|[pic] |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|F4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 970 (DG/WH), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to F5. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

| |harness circuit 970 (DG/WH) for |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |a short to ground. CLEAR the |

|  |DTCs. TEST the system for normal|

| |operation. |

|F5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TSS SENSOR   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the TSS sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side. |Yes |

|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

| |Electronic Engine Controls. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

|Is the resistance within 480-590 ohms at 25°C (77°F)? |No |

|  |REPLACE the TSS sensor. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST G: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE

NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715 and P1740.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|G1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS   |  |

|Connect the scan tool. |Yes |

|Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test. |INSTALL a new solenoid and/or body. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code|

|Are only DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 present? |(DTC) Charts in this section for code description. GO to G2. |

|  |No |

| |REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT Transmission |

| |Drive Cycle Test. TEST the system for normal operation. |

|G2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST   |  |

|Carry out Transmission Drive Cycle Test. |Yes |

|Retrieve the DTCs. |GO to G3. |

|Does the vehicle upshift and downshift OK? |No |

|  |REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift |

| |concerns. |

|G3 RETRIEVE the DTCs   |  |

|Connect the scan tool. |Yes |

|Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test until continuous |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. ROAD TEST the |

|DTCs are displayed. |vehicle and REPEAT the self-test. |

|Are DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 still present? |No |

|  |Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to Diagnosis By |

| |Symptom in this section. |

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