NINETY-FIFTH ANNUAL CONVENTION - Florida Legion
NINETY-FIFTH ANNUAL CONVENTION
Renaissance SeaWorld 6677 Sea Harbor Drive, Orlando, FL 32821
June 16-19, 2016
Pearl McIntyre Department President
-----------THURSDAY, JUNE 16, 2016-----------
9:00 AM ? 12 NOON Oceans 1
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM 1:00 PM Important ? Oceans 9
Oceans 2 2:30 PM
Incoming District Presidents' Instructions ?
Treva Kay Wildrick & Shirley Fraser
Convention Registration ? Oceans 4
Reporting, Tracking Numbers, Why It's
Presenter Diane Rousseau
Compliance 990's & Taxes ? Oceans 3 Presenter Cathie McMullen
Membership Processing ? Oceans 1 Presenter Kimberly Sullivan
ABC's, Things You Ought to Know? Oceans 12 Presenter Michele DeGennaro
Incoming Unit Presidents' Instructions ? Oceans 11 Presenter Peggy Hearlson
Incoming Department Chairmen Instructions ?
Presenter Mary Kehoe
Pre Convention Finance Meeting ? Oceans 10 Peggy Hearlson, Chairman
3:30 PM
Pre Convention Constitution & Bylaws ? Oceans 10
Mary Kehoe, Chairman -----------THURSDAY, JUNE 16, 2016 (Continued)-----------
4:30 PM
Dept Executive Committee Meeting ? Oceans 10 Call to Order - Pearl McIntyre Invocation - Lois Stachelrodt Pledge of Allegiance Preamble Roll Call of Executive Committee - Kimberly Sullivan Executive Committee Closed Session Annoucements - Kimberly Sullivan Closing Prayer - Lois Stachelrodt
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2016 Convention Kick Off Event - Pool Terrace Music, Food, Drinks, and fun
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Exhibit Registration ? Oceans 5-8
8:00 PM ? Oceans 5-8
Rehearsal for Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony
8:30 PM
Rehearsal for Convention Opening - Oceans 5-8
-----------FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2016-----------
7:45 AM
All involved in Opening report to your location!
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Convention Registration ? Oceans 4
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Exhibit Registration ? Oceans 5-8
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
General Session ? Oceans 5-8 Presentation of Gavel - Maureen Costello, Convention Chairman Call to Order - Pearl McIntyre
Members
Welcome - Ann King Smith
Response
Committee Appointments - Pearl McIntyre
Convention Rules - Fran Carlton
Roll Call - Kimberly Sullivan Introduction of National Officers, Chairmen, & Committee
Kelli Becraft -----------FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2016 (Continued)-----------
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
McIntyre 10:30 AM
General Session (continued) ? Oceans 5-8 District President Reports Presented in order of membership standing at Close of Books District 5 - Annie Anderson District 16 - Dee Bell District 2 - Nell Hewitt District 6 - Charlotte Bass District 1 - Linda Knoblach-Harkness District 12 - Maria Ayala District 9 - Denice Grinis District 13 - Jackie Moody District 4 - Toni Conti District 8 - Julia Flint Griffith District 7 - Mary Lewis District 3 - Hilde Schmid District 17 - Linda Sliter District 14 (Mainland) - Linda Barichak District 14 (Keys) - Eileen Harrison District 11 - Sandra Totz-Fry District 15 - Rosemary Hamblin Presentation of District President of the Year - Pearl
Special Order of Business
Nomination of Department Officers Nomination of National Convention Delegates
11:30 AM
Lunch Recess
1:30 PM
DeGennaro Unit 69
General Session - Oceans 5-8 Department Chairmen Reports "From the Service of One for Youth POD"
Girls State - Irma Wehrli Children & Youth/Junior Activities - Michele
Special Presentation for Child Welfare Foundation -
-----------FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2016 (Continued)-----------
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Exhibit Registration? Oceans 5-8
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Convention Registration - Oceans 4
6:30 PM - 10:30 PM Ballroom
Commander & President's Dinner - Discovery
Any exhibit NOT REGISTERED by 4:00 PM Friday, June 17th will not be eligible for an award.
-----------SATURDAY, JUNE 18, 2016-----------
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM 8:30AM
Meet & Greet with Flora Jean Craig - Oceans 11-12 Southern Division National Vice President
Convention Registration - Oceans 4
General Session - Oceans 5-8 Call to Order - Pearl McIntyre Invocation - Lois Stachelrodt Southern Division Vice President - Flora Jean Craig
POD" Wildrick
Eulogy of Helen Gardner - Maureen Costello Department Chairmen Reports continued "From the Service of One/Military Support Advocacy
Veteran Affairs and Rehabilitation - Treva Kay
Poppy - Debbie Sviderskas Legislative - Linda Grevera National Security - Diann Dircz "From the Service of One Family Support POD" Americanism - Sherry Wingard Education - Eleanor Wingard Community Service - Wanda Brandt Department Chaplain's Report - Lois Stachelrodt
10:30 AM
Special Order of Business Final Credentials Report - Kimberly Sullivan Election of Department Officers for 2016 - 2017 Election of Delegates to National Convention Ratification of District Presidents
11:30 AM
Lunch Recess
-----------SATURDAY, JUNE 18, 2016 (Continued)-----------
1:30 PM POD"
Kehoe
General Session (continued) ? Oceans 5-8 Department Reports Continued "From the Service of One Membership Development
Membership - Ann King Smith Leadership - Jane Hardacre Public Relations - Lyn Felice Auxiliary Emergency Fund - Sandie Eck "From the Service of One Organizational Support POD" Second Reading of Constitution and ByLaws - Mary
Cavalcade of Memories - Robin Burk
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- disciplinary counsel v milhoan supreme court of ohio
- helen gardner unit member of the year award
- muskingum watershed conservancy district docking specifications january
- no 93 176 for immediate release for nuclear reactor regulation
- in the united states district court western district of tennessee
- veterans affairs and rehabilitation plan of action 2015 2016 treva kay
- american legion auxiliary department of florida
- navajo female participation in high school volleyball and its
- the kaleidoscope thtthee e kakkalleleiiddoososccocoppepe vovvooolo
- home
Related searches
- florida hospital association annual meeting
- florida fifth grade language standards
- florida state standards fifth grade
- ninety days ago
- florida llc annual report sample
- florida sunbiz annual report instructions
- florida llc annual report form
- florida dept of state annual report filings
- florida department of state annual renewal
- florida annual report for llc
- florida business annual report
- florida annual report filing fee