Accounting
[…] To treat the creditors as holders of a proprietary interest for continuity of interest purposes, Reg. § 1.368-1(e)(6) does not require that the creditors have instituted involuntary bankruptcy proceedings or took other “proactive” steps to “take ‘effective command’” over the corporation’s assets. Reg. § 1.368-1(e)(6) simply provides that “[a] claim of the most senior class of creditors receiving a proprietary interest in the issuing corporation and a claim of any equal class of creditors will be treated as a proprietary interest ... .” None of us has had the patience to wade through the pages and pages of fact findings in the case to try to figure out what the result actually might have been had the current regulations applied.The Ninth Circuit finds basis in rights created from the collapse of the savings and loan