Accounting
[…] In a review of a § 6330 CDP hearing, Judge Dawson held that it was unreasonable and an abuse of discretion for the IRS to proceed to levy on the taxpayer’s wages and car, because a levy would have left the taxpayer impoverished. Section 6343(a)(1) requires that the IRS must release a levy upon all, or part of, a taxpayer’s property if it determines that the levy creates an economic hardship due to the taxpayer’s financial condition. Reg. § 301.6343-1(b)(4) provides that a levy creates an economic hardship due to the financial condition of an individual taxpayer and must be released “if satisfaction of the levy in whole or in part will cause an individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her reasonable basic living expenses.” Because the taxpayer had demonstrated that a levy would render her unable to pay her reasonable basic living expenses, the IRS was barred from levying.