Accounting
[…] The taxpayer was a real estate sales person and broker who owned three residential rental properties. The taxpayer stipulated that she did not materially participate in those activities under the rules of Temp. Reg. § 1.469-5T. The court (Judge Haines) rejected the taxpayer’s argument that because she was a qualified real estate professional all of her real estate activities are not passive activities. The court pointed out that the taxpayer’s argument ignored the plain language of Reg. § 1.469-9(e)(1), which provides that “a rental real estate activity of a qualifying [real estate professional] is a passive activity under section 469 for the taxable year unless the taxpayer materially participates in the activity.” The court also indicated that a taxpayer’s activity as a real estate loan agent and broker is separate from the taxpayer’s activity as an owner of residential real estate properties, and the activities may not be aggregated. Reg. § 1.469-9(e)(3)(i).