Accounting
[…] The court reasoned that “to constitute ‘advice’ within the definition of [Reg. § 1.6662-4(c)(2)] the communication must reflect the adviser’s ‘analysis or conclusion.’” The taxpayer must show that he relied on the advisors “judgment.” The taxpayers did not rely on the preparer’s judgment, because “[n]o ‘special training’ was required for Mr. Woodsum to know that the law required him to include on that return an item of income that he had received and that Deutsche Bank had reported on Form 1099.” Furthermore, even though Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1) provides that “[a]n isolated computational or transcriptional error generally is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith,” assuming that the omission was a innocent oversight by the return preparer, the taxpayers’ review of the return was not reasonable under the circumstances.