ADOPTED AMENDMENTS 7 TAC CHAPTER 153 Page 1 of 9
[…] individually. This will help ensure that

Chapter 153 remains clear with respect to

which constitutional provision is interpreted

by each section of Chapter 153.

In addition, an informal precomment

recommended that ¡ì153.13 (and other

sections in this adoption) consistently refer to

both electronic signatures and delivery of

electronic documents, when describing

requirements under state and federal law. In

response to this precomment, the new text

throughout this adoption refers to both of

these sets of requirements.

An amendment to ¡ì153.17 describes

Section 50's applicability to out-of-state

financial institutions. Section 50(a)(6)(P) of

the Texas Constitution lists the entities that

are authorized to make home equity loans,

ADOPTED AMENDMENTS

7 TAC CHAPTER 153

Page 3 of 9

and includes "a bank, savings and loan

association, savings bank, or credit union

doing business under the laws of this state or

the United States." New ¡ì153.17(2) specifies

that for purposes of Section 50(a)(6)(P), a

"bank, savings and loan association, savings

bank, or credit union doing business under

the laws of this state or the United States"

includes a financial institution described by

Texas Finance Code, ¡ì201.101(1)(A)-(D)

that is chartered under the laws of another

state and does business in Texas in

accordance with applicable state law,

including the requirements of Texas Finance