United States v. Drew B. Morvant, D.D.S.
[…] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and LSA-C.C.

art. 2315.1, Plaintiff's claim for damages on behalf of Mr. Pena survives.[10]

The ADA authorizes the Attorney General to seek monetary damages on behalf of any "person aggrieved" by Defendant's discriminatory conduct. 42 U.S.C. § 12188 (b)(2)(B). The statute is silent as to whether the Attorney General may seek damages for an aggrieved individual who died prior to the commencement of a civil action. When a civil rights provision of title 42 of the U.S. Code is "deficient" with regard to "suitable remedies" in federal civil rights actions, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 requires the application of "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State ..."[11] Accordingly, Louisiana state law controls.

The Louisiana survivorship statute, LSA-C.C. art. 2315.1, provides in pertinent part: