United States v. Drew B. Morvant, D.D.S.
[…] [12] In Robertson, the Court actually interpreted the survivorship provisions of Article 2315, which has since been separated out, amended slightly, and renumbered as Article 2315.1. Overpeck v. Christ Episcopal Church, 577 So. 2d 364, 366 (La. Ct. App. 1991).

[13] See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(4) ("The Congress finds that

. . . unlike individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, or age, individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of disability have often had no legal recourse to redress such discrimination."); 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1)("It is the purpose of this Act to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.").

[14] The ADA provides:

If the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination under this title, ... the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court.