Audit A09I0009 - TUI University’s Administration of Higher ...
[…] However, such a conclusion is not supported by any Title IV requirement and constitutes a clear violation of the General Education Provisions Act (“GEPA”). GEPA prohibits all agencies of the Federal government, most notably the U.S. Department of Education, from dictating curricular choices or otherwise interfering with an institution’s pedagogical decisions based on federal education laws or programs. Specifically, Section 1232a provides:

No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or published instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, or to require the assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to overcome racial imbalance.

20 U.S.C. § 1232a (emphasis added). Under the Report’s analysis, the OIG, an agency of the federal government, is telling institutions when it is appropriate or not appropriate to grant an incomplete grade.