Audit A09I0009 - TUI University’s Administration of Higher ...
[…] TUI avowed that the GEPA prohibits all agencies of the Federal government, most notably the U.S. Department of Education, from dictating curricular choices or otherwise interfering with an institution’s pedagogical decisions based on federal education laws or programs. TUIU provided the following excerpt from

20 U.S.C. Section 1232a which states:

No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution. . . .

TUIU asserted that the OIG is violating the GEPA and interfering with pedagogical decisions by telling institutions when it is or is not appropriate to grant an incomplete grade.

• OIG Response.