Audit A09I0009 - TUI University’s Administration of Higher ...
[…] TUIU’s Chief Financial Officer (CFO) advised us that TUIU is continuing to review the student files to confirm that the applicable FFELs were the correct loan amount and loan type and that TUIU will return Title IV funds to lenders, when required.

TUIU Must Demonstrate Administrative Capability for

Continued Participation in Title IV Programs

Based on the collective deficiencies noted in our audit, we concluded that, at this time, TUIU has not demonstrated it is capable of adequately administering the Title IV programs. To continue participation in a Title IV program, 34 C.F.R. § 668.16 requires an institution to demonstrate that it “is capable of adequately administering that program under each of the standards established in this section.” The standards include, among other requirements, that an institution—