BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] Costle, 636 F. 2d 323, 346-347 (CADC 1979). Responding to litigation initiated by an environmental group,2 however, EPA issued regulations in 1974 requiring that SIPs include a PSD program.  Id., at 347, and n. 18 (citing 39 Fed. Reg. 42510 (1974)). Three years later, Congress adopted the current PSD program. See S. Rep. No. 95-127, p. 11 (1977) (Congress itself has "a responsibility to delineate a policy for protecting clean air").

     The PSD program imposes on States a regime governing areas "designated pursuant to [42 U. S. C. §7407] as attainment or unclassifiable." §7471.3 An attainment area is one in which the air "meets the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for [a regulated pollutant]." §7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). Air in an unclassifiable area "cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant." §7407(d)(1)(A)(iii). Northwest Alaska, the region this case concerns, is classified as an attainment or unclassifiable area for nitrogen dioxide, 40 CFR §81.302 (2002), therefore, the PSD program applies to emissions of that pollutant in the region.