BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] The statutory language, in fact, indicates that NEPA was not intended to repeal by implication any other statute. Thus, 42 U.S.C. 4335 specifies that "[t]he policies and goals set forth in [NEPA] are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of Federal agencies," and 42 U.S.C. 4334 instructs that the Act "shall [not] in any way affect the specific statutory obligations of any Federal agency . . . ." Rather than providing for any wholesale overruling of prior law, NEPA requires all federal agencies to review their "present statutory authority,