BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] Alaska's SIP contains provisions that track the statutory BACT requirement and definition. 18 Alaska Admin. Code §§50.310(d)(3) and 50.990(13) (2003). The State, with slightly variant terminology, defines BACT as "the emission limitation that represents the maximum reduction achievable for each regulated air contaminant, taking into account energy, environmental and economic impacts, and other costs."  Ibid. Under the federal Act, a limited class of sources must gain advance EPA approval for the BACT prescribed in the permit. 42 U. S. C. §7475(a)(8).

     CAA also provides that a PSD permit may issue only if a source "will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any ... maximum allowable increase or maximum allowable concentration for any pollutant" or any NAAQS. §7475(a)(3). Congress left to the Agency the determination of most maximum allowable increases, or "increments," in pollutants. EPA regulations have defined increments for nitrogen oxides. 40 CFR §51.166(c) (2002).