BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] The statutory language, in fact, indicates that NEPA was not intended to repeal by implication any other statute. Thus, 42 U.S.C. 4335 specifies that "[t]he policies and goals set forth in [NEPA] are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of Federal agencies," and 42 U.S.C. 4334 instructs that the Act "shall [not] in any way affect the specific statutory obligations of any Federal agency . . . ." Rather than providing for any wholesale overruling of prior law, NEPA requires all federal agencies to review their "present statutory authority, administrative regulations, and current policies and procedures for the purpose of determining whether there are any deficiencies or