BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] While States have "wide discretion" in formulating their plans, Union Elec., 427 U. S., at 250, SIPs must include certain measures Congress specified "to assure that national ambient air quality standards are achieved," 42 U. S. C. §7410(a)(2)(C). Among those measures are permit provisions, §7475, basic to the administration of the program involved in this case, CAA's "Prevention of Significant Deterioration of Air Quality" (PSD) program.

     The PSD requirements, enacted as part of 1977 amendments to the Act, Title I, §160 et seq., 91 Stat. 731, "are designed to ensure that the air quality in attainment areas or areas that are already 'clean' will not degrade," Belden, supra, p. 43. See 42 U. S. C. §7470(1) (purpose of PSD program is to "protect public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect which in [EPA's] judgment may reasonably be anticipate[d] to occur from air pollution ... notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of all national ambient air quality standards"). Before 1977, no CAA provision specifically addressed potential air quality deterioration in areas where pollutant levels were lower than the NAAQS.  Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F. 2d 323, 346-347 (CADC 1979).