BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] We further disagree with respondents' suggestion that, by allegedly altering its legal position while the Arizona transfer decision and its associated litigation was pending, the "EPA is effectively nullifying respondents' rights to participate in administrative proceedings concerning Arizona's application, and particularly respondents' rights under EPA's own regulations to comment on NPDES transfer applications." Brief for Respondents 28 (citing 40 CFR §123.61(b); emphasis deleted). Consistent with EPA regulations, the agency made available "a comment period of not less than 45 days during which interested members of the public [could] express their views on the State program." §123.61(a)(1). Respondents do not suggest that they were deprived of their right to comment during this period.6