BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] EPA's 1975 regulations implementing NSPS provided generally that "any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of [S]ection 111." 40 CFR §60.14(a) (1976). Especially significant here is the identification of an NSPS "modification" as a change that "increase[s] ... the emission rate," which "shall be expressed as kg/hr of any pollutant discharged into the atmosphere." §60.14(b).1