BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] We recognize the possibility and recognize also that whether or not the invasion of the plaintiffs' land was open and notorious is a question of fact to be established in a forum other than this court.

        Defendant also proposes that the Washington Clean Air Act permits only suits in nuisance. RCW 70.94.230 provides in part:

[N]othing herein shall be construed to supersede any local county, or city ordinance or resolution, or any provision of the statutory or common law pertaining to nuisance ...

        RCW 70.94.901 provides in part:

Page 695

        This 1967 amendatory act shall not be construed to create in any way nor to enlarge, diminish or otherwise affect in any way any private rights in any civil action for damages.

        This is a civil action for damages, and the Washington Clean Air Act specifically does not preclude such suits.

        In conclusion, we answer the certified questions as follows:

1. The defendant had the requisite intent to commit intentional trespass.