BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] Footnote 6

 Duke argues that the 1977 amendments intended to incorporate EPA's definition of "modification" under the 1974 regulatory PSD program. Brief for Respondent Duke 44; see also n. 2, supra. We find no support for this argument in the statutory text, which refers to the statutory NSPS definition rather than the regulatory PSD definition. Although Duke correctly points out that "Congress instructed that the bulk of the pre-existing rules 'shall remain in effect,' " Brief for Respondent Duke 44 (quoting 42 U. S. C. §7478(a)), this instruction was a temporary measure "[u]ntil such time as an applicable implementation plan is in effect," §7478(a). We therefore do not read this language as a restriction on EPA's authority to interpret the statutory PSD provisions reasonably in a manner that departs from the 1974 regulations. Duke also invokes Bragdon v.