BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] The term does not include discharges from facilities or ac- tivities excluded from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not limited to, storm water discharges from . . . immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products used or created by the facility . . . .” 40 CFR §122.26(b)(14) (2006).

The Industrial Stormwater Rule also specified that, with one exception not relevant here, “[f]acilities classified as Standard Industrial Classificatio[n] 24” are “considered to be engaging in ‘industrial activity’ for purposes of para- graph (b)(14).” Ibid. The Standard Industrial Classifica- tions are a system used by federal agencies to categorize firms engaged in different types of business activity.