BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] The prospect of pervasive oversight by federal courts over the manner and pace of agency compliance with such congressional directives is not contemplated by the APA.

B

     SUWA's second claim is that BLM failed to comply with certain provisions in its land use plans, thus contravening the requirement that "[t]he Secretary shall manage the public lands ... in accordance with the land use plans ... when they are available." 43 U. S. C. §1732(a); see also 43 CFR §1610.5-3(a) (2003) ("All future resource management authorizations and actions ... and subsequent more detailed or specific planning, shall conform to the approved plan").