BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] As respects the last, the tons of paper that are recycled, rather than burned, can be translated into the number of standing trees that need not be cut for pulp the next year; the metals recycled protect our remaining non-renewable supplies of ore, and so on.

Rates fixed so as to encourage vast shipments of litter are, therefore, perhaps the most immediate and dramatic illustration of a policy which will encourage protection [412 U.S. 669, 701]   of the environment against several erosive conditions. 2 I would, therefore, affirm the eminently responsible decision of the District Court. 346 F. Supp. 189.

The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 83 Stat. 852, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., declares a congressional policy

"which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality." 42 U.S.C. 4321.