BATES et al. v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC
[…] Additionally, manufacturers have a duty to report incidents involving a pesticide's toxic effects that may not be adequately reflected in its label's warnings, 40 CFR §§159.184(a), (b) (2004), and EPA may institute cancellation proceedings, 7 U. S. C. §136d(b), and take other enforcement action if it determines that a registered pesticide is misbranded.11

     Section 136v, which was added in the 1972 amendments, addresses the States' continuing role in pesticide regulation. As currently codified, §136v provides:

"(a) In general

     "A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

"(b) Uniformity

     "Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.

"(c) Additional uses