BEFORE THE
[…] Accordingly, we deny the Exceptions of the OCA on this issue.

4. Recovery of Non-Gas Costs in GCR

a. Introduction

PGW’s firm rate customer bills contain two volumetric charges plus a monthly customer charge. The volumetric charges consist of a base rate charge and a GCR. This is very similar to the way other natural gas distribution companies structure their rates. However, in PGW’s case, some components of its GCR are markedly different than those of other natural gas distribution companies in the Commonwealth.

Section 1307(h) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1307(h), provides a definition of natural gas costs for purposes of rate filings made under that Section. That definition provides, in part, that “’natural gas costs’ and ‘gas costs’ include the direct costs paid by a natural gas distribution company for the purchase and delivery of natural gas to its system in order to supply its customers.” Several Parties have argued that a number of components of PGW’s GCR are more properly included in the base rate component of PGW’s volumetric rate. It has also been argued that an element in PGW’s base rates should be allocated to the GCR.