BEFORE THE
[…] (66 Pa.C.S. §1301). Under Section 1301, the Commission is directed to find that “every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations and orders of the commission.” (Id.). Since the General Assembly was clear in placing PGW squarely under the jurisdiction of this Commission, the additional legislative mandates set forth in the Code, i.e., Section 1301, also apply to PGW.[8]

Examination of the provisions of Section 2212 indicates that the General Assembly intended that other sections of the Code apply to PGW. First, the Legislature is clear in its intention that “a city natural gas distribution operation within its municipal limits shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission with the same force as if the service were rendered by a public utility.” (66 Pa. C.S. §2212(b)).