BEFORE THE
[…] (66 Pa. C.S. §2212). Prior to the passage of the Act, PGW’s rates, terms and conditions of service, were exempt from the jurisdiction, regulation and control of the Commission. Instead, PGW was regulated by the PGC, a local agency of the City of Philadelphia provided for by the Philadelphia Home Rule Charter §§3-100, 3-909 and 5-902, 351 Pa. Code §§3.3-100, 3.3-909 and 5.5-902.

Presently, pursuant to Section 2212(e) of the Act, the Commission is charged with establishing overall rates and charges for PGW in this base rate proceeding before us. (66 Pa. C.S. §2212(e)). Section 2212(e) directs the Commission as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, in determining the city natural gas operation’s revenue requirement and approving overall rates and charges, the commission shall follow the same ratemaking methodology and requirements that were applicable to the city natural gas distribution operation prior to the assumption of jurisdiction by the commission, and such obligation shall continue until the date on which all proved bonds have been retired, redeemed, advance refunded or otherwise defeased.

(66 Pa. C.S. §2212(e)).

In addition, the Commission is directed to permit the city natural gas distribution operation to impose, charge, or collect rates or charges to provide minimal debt service coverage. (Id.). Further, Section 2212(c) provides that the provisions of the Act shall apply to the public utility service of a city natural gas distribution operation with the same force as if the city natural gas distribution operation was a public utility under section 102. (66 Pa. C.S. §2212(c)).