BEFORE THE
[…] (Id., p. 12). The OCA, the OTS, PICGUG, and CEPA, et al., contend that PGW failed to satisfy the burden of proving that it is entitled to a rate increase of $65 million. (OCA M.B., p. 1 et seq.; OTS M.B., p. 65, App. C; PICGUG R.B., pp. 3-8; CEPA et al., M.B., p. 11).

b. ALJ’s Recommendation

The ALJ concluded that the utility requesting the rate increase has the burden of proving that the rate involved is just and reasonable. (R.D., p. 109). The ALJ relied on Section 315(a) of the Code to reach this conclusion. (R.D., p. 31). As noted by the ALJ, Section 315(a) provides as follows:

Reasonableness of rates – In any proceeding upon the motion of the Commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceeding upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. 66 Pa.C.S. §315(a).

In addition, the ALJ relied upon case law to support her conclusion.