BEFORE THE
[…] (CEPA et al., R.Exc., p. 2). CEPA et al., again argues that it is sound public policy for the Commission to invite the City to accept substantial financial responsibility before providing increased base rates so that the incentives of better future management and customer benefits of municipal ownership are achieved. (Id., p. 3).

The OCA, in its Replies to Exceptions, clarifies that its level of rate increase for PGW allows PGW to make its $18 million payment to the City. (OCA R.Exc., p. 5).

d. Disposition

Section 2212(f) of the Act provides direction to the Commission regarding PGW’s obligation to meet the $18 million payment to the City. Section 2212(f) provides as follows:

The Commission shall permit the city natural gas distribution operation to impose, charge or collect rates and charges as necessary to permit the city natural gas distribution operation to transfer or pay to the city that is the owner of the city natural gas distribution operation, on an annual basis, such amount as may be specified from time to time in the applicable ordinances of the city or agreement of the city approved by ordinances.

(66 Pa. C.S. §2212(f)).

Section 2212(f) also provides some discretion to the Commission concerning the City payment but under limited circumstances. The Commission is permitted to review and approve only that portion of the City payment that exceeds 110% of the amount authorized. (66 Pa.