BEFORE THE
[…] CEPA et al., submits that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court defined the discretion of the regulatory body to set rates within a “zone of reasonableness” through a process which balances the interest of customers and the interests of the utility.[7] (CEPA et al., R. Exc., p. 4).

d. Disposition

As we have stated in numerous rate proceedings and as affirmed by the Pennsylvania Courts, the fundamental principle of public utility regulation that applies to all jurisdictional utilities is that rates must be just and reasonable. (66 Pa.C.S. §1301). Under Section 1301, the Commission is directed to find that “every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations and orders of the commission.” (Id.). Since the General Assembly was clear in placing PGW squarely under the jurisdiction of this Commission, the additional legislative mandates set forth in the Code, i.e., Section 1301, also apply to PGW.[8]