Reg2Col.DOT - Virginia
[…] Public Hearing Date: April 12, 2005 - 10 a.m.

Public comments may be submitted until April 22, 2005.

(See Calendar of Events section

for additional information)

Agency Contact: Carrie Eddy, Senior Policy Analyst, Department of Health, Center for Quality Health Care Services and Consumer Protection, 3600 West Broad Street, Suite 216, Richmond, VA 23230, telephone (804) 367-2157, FAX (804) 367-2149 or e-mail carrie.eddy@vdh..

Basis: The regulation is promulgated by the Center for Quality Health Care Services and Consumer Protection of the Department of Health under the authority of § 32.1-162.12 of the Code of Virginia, which grants the Board of Health the legal authority to "prescribe such regulations governing the activities and services provided by home care organizations as may be necessary to protect the public health, safety and welfare."

Purpose: The purpose of the proposed regulation is to protect and promote public health, safety and welfare through the establishment and enforcement of regulations that set minimum standards for the operation of organizations providing home-based care.