Reg2Col.DOT - Virginia
[…] Similarly, home attendants providing personal care services are required to work under the supervision of an RN and be supervised on site at least once every 30 days by an RN, or an LPN.

The proposed requirement for supervision of home attendants providing only personal care services by an RN or LPN is problematic. First, the statutory language in § 32.1-162.7 of the Code of Virginia appears to envision no supervision for personal care services. The statute specifically requires home health services to be "provided by or under the direct supervision of any health care professional under a medical plan of care." By contrast, this specific supervision language is omitted in the description of personal care services.