DSFSDF - Wa
[…] Background Check Central Unit

MS 45036

P.O. Box 45036

Olympia, WA 98504-5036

BCCU will run them through WSP and FBI and send the results your office or agency. The authorization will not be included with the results.

When must I deny or terminate a provider?

You must deny or terminate a provider when you receive a “Convictions and/or Other Negative Action Against the Applicant are on the Secretary’s List of Disqualifying Crimes and Negative Actions” letter from BCCU.

Who do I share the results of the background check with?

RCW 43.20A.710 (5) states, “The secretary shall provide the results of the background check on individual providers to the persons hiring them [client] or to their legal guardians…” The results may be given to the provider. FBI results may be provided to the provider with a release, but FBI results may not be released to the client or to field staff. Contact Sue McDonough with questions.