Background
[…] We note that under Section 1327(e), the converse is also true. A Company is also required to refund the difference to ratepayers, where there is an effective “underpayment” for the actual value of property acquired. Further, Section?1327(a)(9) intends that the Company’s recovery of an overpayment is limited to the established difference between the purchase price and the actual value of the property, no more and no less. Section 1327(a)(9) provides: The excess acquisition cost over the depreciated original cost will be added to the rate base to be amortized as an addition to expense over a reasonable period of time with corresponding reductions in rate base.(emphasis added). Based on the language of Section 1327(a)(9), we also agree with the ALJ’s recommendation to adopt I&E’s position on the calculation of residual Acquisition Adjustment based upon a decrease in the value of the original claim for Acquisition Adjustment by the accrued annual amortization expense. Section 1327(a)(9) provides that where an “overpayment” occurs, the amount will be “added to rate base to be amortized as addition to expense over a reasonable period of time with corresponding reductions in the rate base.” I&E correctly described the Section 1327(a)(9) process by which a Company’s recovery is limited to the original claimed Acquisition Adjustment.