Www.accfl.com
[…] The court also held that a debtor could not grant a security interest in a commercial tort claim as proceeds of other collateral because that would undermine the prohibition on after-acquired commercial tort claims and the requirement that commercial tort claims be described with particularity.

Comment: It is not clear that the specific description rule should apply to CTC’s as proceeds. U.C.C. §9-204(b) merely provides that a security interest “does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to … a commercial tort claim.” A proceeds grant is not an after-acquired property clause in its truest sense. See also U.C.C. §9-102, comment 5(g): “A security interest in a tort claim also may exist under this Article if the claim is proceeds of other collateral.”