Www.accfl.com
[…] • Yablonsky v. Shields, 2010 WL 3219529 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2010) – A secured party that received an assignment of a security interest remained perfected when the financing statement filed by the assignor lapsed because the secured party had by then filed his own financing statement.

• Roswell Capital Partners LLC v. Alternative Construction Technologies, 2010 WL 3452378 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) – An unauthorized termination statement filed by the debtor with respect to the lender’s financing statement was effective.

Comment: The court’s conclusion – which was dicta – is clearly wrong. U.C.C. §9-510 clearly states that a filed record is effective “only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.” U.C.C. §9-509 provides that the secured party of record must authorize a termination statement absent satisfaction of specific procedural requirements for debtor filings which were not followed in Roswell.