Senorino R
[…] Id. Furthermore, the plaintiffs’ complaint failed to allege any effort by the to have the U.S. make the deposits “special”, which would have forced Wells Fargo to keep the withholdings separate from other monies. Id.

Plaintiffs also alleged that Wells Fargo had violated California’s Unfair Business Practice Law § 17203.[80] The law governing unfair business practice affords restitution or injunctive relief to “restore to any person in interest any money or property … which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.”[81] Just as with the conversion claim, the court did not consider the plaintiffs to be persons of interest sufficient to obtain relief under the law.[82] Finally, the three consolidated complaints alleged a violation of the Anti-Peonage Act (“APA” - 42 U.S.C. § 1994).[83] The APA makes