Loyolastm.com
[…] o A. Can be held anywhere, as designated in the certificate or bylaws

o B. Unless directors are elected by written consent, an annual meeting shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided by the bylaws

▪ Any other proper business may also be transacted at annual meetings

o c) Court can call a shareholder meeting if no meeting was called for 13 months

• d)Special meetings may be called by board, or by shareholders if certificate or bylaws allow

▪ Advance notice of meetings required  (DGCL § 222)

Written consent (DGCL §§ 211(b), 228(a))

• § 228(a) provides shareholders may take action without a meeting, unless certificate provides otherwise

o “shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted…”

• § 211(b) provides that shareholders may act by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting only if

o (i) the action is by unanimous written consent or