Loyolastm.com
[…] a. Proper Purposes

i. Communicating with shareholders about interests relevant to stock ownership

ii. Inspection to value shares

b. Improper Purposes

i. Attempting to discover proprietary information for benefit of a competitor

ii. Instituting strike suits (frivolous shareholder litigation)

iii. Fishing expedition

iv. Attempting to discover information for personal business interests

v. Personal purposes unrelated to corporation or shareholder interest (see Pillsbury v. Honeywell)

Shareholder Inspection Rights

- DGCL § 219 Shareholders List

o Available to shareholders for purposes germane to meeting

- DGCL § 220 Books and Records

o Upon written demand stating the purpose thereof, any stockholder may “inspect for any proper purpose” the “corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records . . A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder. . .”

- Recall Disney—“tools at hand”

- A sub aprt of 220 c.. if a shareholder is trying to seek the shareholder list.. the burden is on the corporation tO show they are doing so for an improper purpose…

WHY WOULD A SHAREHOLDER WANT TO INSPECT?

- For potential shareholder litigation