Loyolastm.com
[…] RUPA 401 (h)

a. Default Rule: 1 partner, 1 vote (a “per capita basis”).

i. EXAMPLE: A contributes 70% of the partnership capital, B contributes 20% of the partnership capital, and C contributes 10%. A, B, and C each have 1 equal vote.

b. The default rule can be altered by agreement.

i. EXAMPLE: A contributes 70% of the partnership capital, B contributes 20% of the partnership capital, and C contributes 10%. The partners agree that A gets 7 votes, B gets 2 votes, and C gets 1 vote, in accordance with their economic contributions.

§ 401(k):  “A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business may be decided by a majority of the partners.  An act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership and an amendment to the partnership agreement may be undertaken only with the consent of all of the partners.”

Partner Agent of a Partnership (Defailt Partnership’s Liability in Contract: § 301(1):  “Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business.