Loyolastm.com
[…] • A majority of states have “constituency” statutes that expressly allow (but do not require) a corporation to consider stakeholders’ and other constituencies’ interests alongside shareholders’ interests. 

• DE and CA do not have constituency statutes.

o Pretty pervasive as a traditional view.. that corporations are meant to serve the shareholder..

CORPORATE CHARITABLE GIVING

• General RULE: All 50 states have statutes providing for corporate authority to make charitable contributions.

o DE and CA say..

▪ DE- not expressly dispensing of corporate benefit

• DGCL § 122:  “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . .”

o “(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof;”

• Note the language of the DGCL doesn’t expressly dispense with the requirement of a corporate benefit.  

▪ CA

• California Corporations Code § 207: expressly getting rid of corp benefit.