Loyolastm.com
[…] • A transfer does not entitle the transferee to participate in the management or conduct of the partnership

• A transferee has the right to

a. Receive distributions to which the transferor would be otherwise entitled

b. Seek a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business

HYPO: Lawyer Jean-Paul wants to sell his share in a law firm partnership to Maria.

• If he enters into an agreement in which he purports to sell membership in the firm to Maria, does Maria thereby become a member in the firm? – No, §202

• If he enters into an agreement by which he purports to sell his share of the partnership assets to Maria, does Maria take title to those assets? – No, §501

a. RUPA § 501: “A partner is not a co owner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily.”

• Does Jean-Paul have any right he can assign to Maria? – Yes, §502

a.