ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In the instant matter, the employee claims entitlement to PTD compensation. His theory of entitlement appears to be based upon his limited proficiency in reading and writing;[130] and his belief that based upon his reading and writing difficulties, computer training would be useless to him, thereby entitling him to PTD benefits.

When making a determination under AS 23.30.180, in accordance with the authorities cited above, we must apply the presumption of compensability under AS 23.30.120(a). The Act at

AS 23.30.120(a) provides, in part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter. . . ." The Alaska Supreme Court held in Meek v.