ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Finally, the employer argues that it is against public policy to find the employee is entitled to PTD benefits. The employer asserts that to reward the employee’s documented bad behavior and refusal to participate in the reemployment process will open the door permitting anyone who wishes to be found PTD to simply behave poorly and refuse to cooperate with the reemployment process. The employer maintains this is not the result the Act intends.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS

The Alaska Workers' Compensation Act at AS 23.30.180 provides, in part:

PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 per cent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. . . . [P]ermanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

In Lau v. Caterair International #616,[112] the Board has addressed the permanence of a disability from both a physical and vocational aspect.