Superior Court, State of California
[…] Sayar and Mr. Kazempour during their marriage; or (3) Mr. Kazemipour be required to provided Ms. Sayer with passwords to her email and Apple accounts. Defendant claims Plaintiff’s request for a privilege log is moot because she has no pre-litigation privileged communications, and Defendant does oppose Plaintiff request for an order directing her to produce documents and communications related to her daughter’s college tuition and for sanctions.

II. Legal Standard and Analysis

A. Marital Privilege

California Evidence Code section 980 provides: “a spouse (or his or her guardian or conservator when he or she has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.” The spouse must intend for the communication to be confidential, which can be assessed by examining the circumstances of the communication; if third parties are privy to the communication, it is not confidential. (People v. Gomez (1982) 134 Cal.App.3d 874, 879; People v.