State of Michigan
[…] Current election official training programs administered through the Bureau of Elections include the following:

Election Officials Accreditation Program: Michigan election law, MCL 168.31(j), directs the Secretary of State to establish a curriculum for comprehensive training and accreditation of all county, city, and township election officials. Participation is mandatory. To date, over 3,700 county clerks, local clerks and election assistants appointed on the county and local level have attended the accreditation program.

County Clerk Training: Michigan election law, MCL 168.33(1), directs the State Elections Director to “…conduct training schools throughout this state preceding the general November election, and preceding such other elections as the director considers advisable, for county clerks and their representatives with respect to the conducting of elections in accordance with the election laws….” The training programs are routinely conducted every two years in advance of the November general election.

County Board of Canvasser Training: Conducted in conjunction with required County Clerk Training programs.