State of Michigan
[…] In view of this need, Michigan election law, MCL 168.683, directs the State’s county clerks to provide the poll workers appointed in their respective counties with the training needed to perform their duties. MCL 168.683 further extends to a city or township, having a population of 10,000 or more, the option of conducting its own poll worker training if desired.

To ensure the quality of the training programs and the consistency of the instruction, Michigan election law, MCL 168.33(2), directs the State Elections Director to “… train all county, city and township clerks who are involved in the training of precinct inspectors ….” MCL 168.33(3) further directs the State Elections Director to conduct all poll worker training in counties where the county clerk has not been accredited to conduct the training programs.