State of Michigan
[…] County Board of Canvasser Training: Conducted in conjunction with required County Clerk Training programs.

City/Township Clerk Training: Conducted on a regional basis prior to the August primary. All city clerks and township clerks are encouraged to attend.

New Clerk Training: Michigan election law, MCL 168.31(k), directs the Secretary of State to “Establish and require attendance by all new appointed or elected election officials at an initial course of instruction within 6 months before the date of the election.” New Clerk Training is offered to new clerks on a regional basis. Participation is mandatory.