Subsidy Layering--Delegation to HCAs
[…] constitutionality of Federal statutes are binding on the Federal Government,

but that agencies could always request a reconsideration of such

determinations. OGC further recommended that the Office of Housing get an

opinion from the Department of Justice's Office of Legal Counsel, the office

charged with handling constitutional issues for the government, on its desired

implementation. Since a request for an opinion was never transmitted to DOJ,

we will revisit in this memorandum the legal issues connected with this

matter.

-Background-

Section 102(d) of the Department of Housing and Urban

Development Reform Act of 1989 ("HUD Reform Act"),

42 U.S.C. Section 3545, provides that the Secretary shall certify

that assistance within the jurisdiction of HUD "shall not be more

than is necessary to provide affordable housing after taking

account of [other government] assistance." Section 102(b)(1) of the HUD

Reform Act defines "other government

assistance" as ". . . any related assistance from the Federal Government, a

State, or a unit of general local government, or any agency or instrumentality