Www.blm.gov
[…] The case citations include decisions of state courts as well as various levels of federal courts. The abbreviations "IBLA" (Interior Board of Land Appeals), "ID" (Interior Decisions), "LD" (Lands Decisions) refer to Department of the Interior administrative decisions. Other unfamiliar citations may include BLM State Office decisions.

SURVEY AUTHORITY

(Federal Agencies)

FA01Sweeten v. United States Department of Agriculture, 684 F.2d 679 (10th Cir. 1982)

The power to conduct resurveys is vested in the Secretary of the Interior by 43 U.S.C. § 772, which provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary of the Interior may, as of March 3, 1909, in his discretion cause to be made, as he may deem wise under the rectangular system on that date provided by law, such resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands as, after full investigation, he may deem essential to properly mark the boundaries of the public lands remaining undisposed of.

FA02Haydel v. Dufresne, 17 How. 23 (1854)