Www.blm.gov
[…] (Page 294) Fishman, F., Concurring

This was a transaction between private parties. The effect of the deed at that point of time obviously was governed by California law. The subsequent transfer of the retained land, after a number of mesne conveyances [to the United States] did not vitiate the boundary line as it was created under California law.

The dependent resurvey was apparently treated as a survey of public domain. But, it should have been simply the defining on the ground of a boundary created by a private conveyance.

I fully recognize that 25 USC § 176 (1964) may be cited to the contrary. It provides:

Whenever it becomes necessary to survey any Indian or other reservations or any lands, the same shall be surveyed under the direction and control of the Bureau of Land Management, and as nearly as may be in conformity to the rules of and regulations under which other public lands are surveyed.