Www.blm.gov
[…] BR06The Act of March 3, 1909, (35 Stat. 845), as amended June 25, 1910, (36 Stat. 884; 43 U.S.C. 772) reads in part as follows:

That no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement.

BR07United States v. California, 332 US 19, S. ct. 1658, 1668, 91 L. Ed. 1889 (1947)

The state sets up such a defence, arguing that....the Government is barred from enforcing its rights by reason of principles similar to laches, estoppel or adverse possession.