Www.blm.gov
[…] water line to three miles offshore.

II. The submerged land subject to tidal influence (including

rivers, streams, and adjoining bodies of water, up to the mean high tide line).

III. The submerged land beneath inland navigable water up to the

ordinary high water mark.

Excepted from the conveyance of the Act were:

Submerged lands which at the time of statehood, had been reserved for the benefit of Indians, conveyed to a third party, filled in, or expressly claimed by the United States at the time of statehood.

and, in relevant part, § 5(a) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1313(a), excepts from the grant to the states:

All tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto,...title to which has been lawfully and expressly acquired by the United States...and...all lands expressly retained by or ceded to the United States when the State entered the union.

SB02Pollard v. Hagan, 3 How. 212 (1845)

The issue was whether a federal patent, issued after the admission of Alabama to the Union, could validly convey lands that had underlain navigable waters at the time of Alabama's admission to the Union.