Www.blm.gov
[…] But, it should have been simply the defining on the ground of a boundary created by a private conveyance.

I fully recognize that 25 USC § 176 (1964) may be cited to the contrary. It provides:

Whenever it becomes necessary to survey any Indian or other reservations or any lands, the same shall be surveyed under the direction and control of the Bureau of Land Management, and as nearly as may be in conformity to the rules of and regulations under which other public lands are surveyed.

The Act of March 3, 1909, as amended, 43 USC § 772 (1964), concerning BLM resurveys, provides in part "[t]hat no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement...."

It cannot be contended tenably that the fortuitous circumstance of the title to the retained land passing into the United States in trust for Indians vitiated the boundary created by the transaction of the private parties under California law.