Www.blm.gov
[…] Buck Wilson, 89 IBLA 143, 145 (1985); Duncan Miller (On Rehearing), 39 IBLA 312, 315-16 (1979).

SD05George Schultz, 94 IBLA 173 (1986)

A "protest" under the provisions of 43 CFR 4.450-2 only lies where an individual objects to actions which are "proposed to be taken in any proceeding before" BLM. Absent such conditions, an objection by an individual does not necessarily establish that he or she is a "party to the case" within the meaning of 43 CFR 4.410 for the purposes of establishing standing to appeal. In order for an individual to establish standing to appeal under 43 CFR 4.410, the individual must show that he or she is a party to the case and that a legally cognizable interest has been adversely affected by the decision being appealed.

The applicable regulation, 43 CFR 4.410(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "Any party to a case who is adversely affected by a decision of an officer of the Bureau of Land Management... shall have a right to appeal to the Board."

Denial of a "protest" makes an individual a party to a case.... By, regulation, a protest may only be filed "to any action proposed to be taken in any proceeding before the Bureau." 43 CFR 4.450-2. Under this regulation, an objection filed after BLM has taken action is an untimely protest.