Introduction
[…] In addition, because licensees are required to register their roadside units (RSUs) on specific channels, and not all RSUs are currently registered to operate throughout the band’s upper 30 megahertz of spectrum, we are modifying all licenses to add the 5.895-5.925 GHz channel block to the channels on which each RSU is authorized to operate. We find that such modifications are consistent with our statutory authority, supported by judicial and Commission precedent, and will serve the public interest.Section 316 of the Communications Act vests the Commission with broad authority to modify licenses “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” We find that modifying existing ITS authorizations to sunset use of the lower 45 megahertz of spectrum in the 5.850-5.895 GHz portion of the 5.9 GHz band (and confine their operations to the upper 30 megahertz of spectrum in the 5.895-5.925 GHz portion of the band) is within the Commission’s