Introduction
[…] As explained below, both actions are well within the Commission’s broad authority to regulate spectrum in the “public interest” under Title III of the Act. In this regard, we focus only on DSRC licensees, because under the Commission’s existing licensing rules the only ITS service permitted under those rules is DSRC service.Relocating DSRC to the upper 30 megahertz. We find that relocating DSRC operations to the upper 30 megahertz of the band is within the Commission’s authority under section 316 of the Communications Act. Section 316 gives the Commission authority to modify, by rulemaking or adjudication, any license “either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” But courts have held that the Commission’s authority to “modify” licenses under section 316 does not confer on the Commission the ability to effect a “fundamental change” to those licenses.