Its.ny.gov
[…] What in practice makes this difficult is that the proprietary legacy document formats are poorly documented and have been historically withheld from competitors. On the other hand, OOXML itself cannot represent all legacy formats without extensions. Extensions are required for features such as scripts, macros, DRM, etc., as the authors point out earlier in the report in reference to .XLSM documents. But if ODF can use extensions, it is just as capable of representing legacy binary formats as OOXML is.

R. Procurement

State Finance Law § 163(1)(j) defines "best value" in government procurement as "the basis for awarding contracts for services to the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever possible, objective and quantifiable analysis." When State government procures software, such purchases typically entail the simultaneous acquisition of services (e.g. software maintenance, or for that matter, software “as a service”), such that best value analyses are applicable.