Review of Federal Student Aid’s Monitoring of Guaranty ...
[…] [9] For the purposes of this report, FPS program reviews include the following: 1) Technical Assistance Review; 2) Financial or Funds Review; and 3) Comprehensive or Full-Scope Program Review.

[10] Our conclusions are based solely on the documentation used by FPS to draw its conclusions regarding the establishment of the Federal and Operating Funds. We did not perform inspections or audits of the 27 guaranty agencies.

[11] All regulatory citations are to the July 1, 2000 volume.

[12] The regulation at 34 CFR § 682.410(a)(3) establishes that the Reserve Fund is accounted for using the cash basis of accounting: “Accounting basis. Except as approved by the Secretary, a guaranty agency . . . shall deduct the items listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section from its [R]eserve [F]und upon their payment, without any accrual for accounting purposes.”