Criminal Law Update - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] For a history of the statutes governing the crime of murder, see State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 257, 582 S.E.2d 593 (2003). There is no crime denominated by statute as “common law murder” or “attempted common law murder.” Attempted first-degree murder is a recognized crime, although attempted second-degree murder is not. State v. Coble, 351 N.C. 448, 527 S.E.2d 45 (2000). Attempted first-degree murder is punishable as a Class B2 felony under G.S. 14-2.5.

The language in this indictment was sufficient to allege the offense of attempted first-degree murder. It used the language under G.S. 15-144 that is sufficient to charge first-degree murder and added the words “attempt to.” Even if the indictment had not alleged “attempt to,” G.S. 15-170 (“Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged . . . or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged . . .”) would have authorized the submission of attempted first-degree murder to the jury.